Results for this period
First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Following the management integration with ウエルシアホールディングス, the company implemented initiatives in product, system and store development to generate synergies, renovated existing stores, expanded its food categories, opened stores with an emphasis on quality and reviewed underperforming stores.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2026–31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥636,886 million (YoY +133.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥24,229 million (YoY +94.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥24,390 million (YoY +86.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥13,477 million (YoY +21.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥29.75 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 51.9 / End of previous period 53.1 |
| Total assets | ¥1,688,387 million |
| Net assets | ¥897,549 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,555,000 million (YoY +76.1%) / Operating profit ¥99,400 million (YoY +57.7%) / Ordinary income ¥98,100 million (YoY +55.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥41,500 million (YoY -2.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No (unchanged) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥248.50 (before taking the stock split into account) → ¥48 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥9,241 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥242 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,161 million, Other ¥220 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥49 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥17 million, Impairment Losses ¥242 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥371 million, Other ¥80 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | None, either additions or exclusions (no number or names of companies provided) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 454,365,490 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,152,223 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Following the management integration with ウエルシアホールディングス, the company implemented initiatives in product, system and store development to generate synergies, renovated existing stores, expanded its food categories, opened stores with an emphasis on quality and reviewed underperforming stores. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that, in addition to the expansion of the drugstore market, it pursued initiatives in products, systems and store development to generate synergies following the management integration with ウエルシアホールディングス, renovated existing stores, expanded its food categories, opened new stores and reviewed underperforming stores.