Komori
Earnings3391TSURUHA HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended February 2026, reporting net sales of ¥1,450,585 million and operating income of ¥63,037 million. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, it forecasts net sales of ¥2,555,000 million and operating income of ¥99,400 million, while forecasting profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥41,500 million.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63037
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,450,585¥ millionProgress 56.8%
Operating profit63,037¥ millionProgress 63.4%
Ordinary income63,086¥ millionProgress 64.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent42,670¥ millionProgress 102.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥144.55
Operating Margin4.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,647,981¥ million
of which net assets 895,706 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.1%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+84,582
Investment-19,787
Financials-39,047
Net change+25,748

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥201,309 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,555,000 million (YoY +76.1%)
Operating profit¥99,400 million (YoY +57.7%)
Ordinary income¥98,100 million (YoY +55.5%)
Net income¥41,500 million (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥248.50 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026, before taking the stock split into account) → ¥48.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027, after the stock split)(-3.4% (on a pre-stock-split basis))
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 34.4% / Next-year forecast 52.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and will provide stable, progressive dividends.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Promotion of stores with in-store pharmacies, expansion of private-label products, appropriate control of selling, general and administrative expenses, stronger collaboration in product policy, merchandising, data utilization and store development functions following the management integration, and an increase in the number of stores associated with the conversion of companies into subsidiaries and other measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 18 companies (Welcia Holdings Co., Ltd. and 17 others) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥10,776 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 63 / Gain on sale of investment securities 6,742 / Gain on step acquisition 10,583 / Other 203 / Total extraordinary income 17,592 / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 97 / Loss on sale of fixed assets 8 / Impairment loss 10,776 / Provision for store closure losses 2,929 / Other 541 / Total extraordinary loss 14,353
Depreciation and amortization¥22,416 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End454,308,990
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,331,029
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,450,585 million
Operating profit¥63,037 million
Ordinary income¥63,086 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥42,670 million
Net income per share¥144.55
Operating Margin4.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.1% / End of previous period 48.2%
Total assets¥1,647,981 million
Net assets¥895,706 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥84,582 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,787 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-39,047 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥201,309 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,555,000 million (YoY +76.1%) / Operating profit ¥99,400 million (YoY +57.7%) / Ordinary income ¥98,100 million (YoY +55.5%) / Net income ¥41,500 million (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥248.50 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026, before taking the stock split into account) → ¥48.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027, after the stock split)(-3.4% (on a pre-stock-split basis))
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 34.4% / Next-year forecast 52.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and will provide stable, progressive dividends.
Depreciation and amortization¥22,416 million
Impairment loss¥10,776 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 63 / Gain on sale of investment securities 6,742 / Gain on step acquisition 10,583 / Other 203 / Total extraordinary income 17,592 / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 97 / Loss on sale of fixed assets 8 / Impairment loss 10,776 / Provision for store closure losses 2,929 / Other 541 / Total extraordinary loss 14,353
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 18 companies (Welcia Holdings Co., Ltd. and 17 others) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End454,308,990
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,331,029
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePromotion of stores with in-store pharmacies, expansion of private-label products, appropriate control of selling, general and administrative expenses, stronger collaboration in product policy, merchandising, data utilization and store development functions following the management integration, and an increase in the number of stores associated with the conversion of companies into subsidiaries and other measures.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the promotion of stores with in-store pharmacies, expansion of private-label products, appropriate control of selling, general and administrative expenses, stronger collaboration through management integration with Welcia Holdings Co., Ltd. and others, and an increase in the number of stores through the conversion of companies into subsidiaries and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TSURUHA HOLDINGS INC. (3391) timely disclosure | Komori