Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts338AZenmuTech,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Actual results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 fell below the previous forecast. Revenue and profit at each level were below forecast, but the full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales377→305million
-19.1%
Operating profit-71→-99million
-39.4%
Ordinary income-52→-79million
-51.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-43→-60million
-39.5%
Net income per share-16.1→-22.07yen and sen
-37.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

For the ZVD project scheduled for the second quarter, approximately ¥42 million in revenue was pushed into the second half of the fiscal year due to the prolonged consideration of its introduction. Although the company reviewed its spending, fixed costs, primarily personnel expenses, account for most of its cost base, and the revenue shortfall caused profit at each level to fall below forecast.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥304 million; operating loss: ¥24 million; ordinary loss: ¥18 million; interim net loss: ¥13 million; interim net loss per share: negative ¥5.62 (yen and sen)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥377 million → ¥305 million(-19.1%)
Operating profit¥-71 million → ¥-99 million
Ordinary income¥-52 million → ¥-79 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-43 million → ¥-60 million
Net income per share-16.1 yen and sen → -22.07 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥304 million; operating loss: ¥24 million; ordinary loss: ¥18 million; interim net loss: ¥13 million; interim net loss per share: negative ¥5.62 (yen and sen)
Reason for the revisionFor the ZVD project scheduled for the second quarter, approximately ¥42 million in revenue was pushed into the second half of the fiscal year due to the prolonged consideration of its introduction. Although the company reviewed its spending, fixed costs, primarily personnel expenses, account for most of its cost base, and the revenue shortfall caused profit at each level to fall below forecast.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consideration of the introduction of the company’s core ZVD project took longer than expected, pushing approximately ¥42 million in planned revenue into the second half of the fiscal year. Although the company reviewed its spending, fixed costs, primarily personnel expenses, account for most of its cost base, and the revenue shortfall caused operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income to fall below forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ZenmuTech,Inc. (338A) timely disclosure | Komori