Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3387create restaurants holdings inc.Retail

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous year, while adjusted operating profit reached a record high. The Company continued to pursue M&A in Japan and overseas, while leaving its full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast unchanged.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
¥100 million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥43,277 million
Operating profit¥3,378 million
Ordinary income¥3,221 million
Net income¥2,217 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin7.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥43,277 million
Operating profit
¥3,378 million
Income before taxes
¥3,221 million
Profit for the period
¥2,359 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,217 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥171,000 million
Operating profit
¥9,000 million
Income before taxes
¥8,000 million
Profit for the period
¥6,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,700 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥27,100 million
Adjusted operating profit
¥11,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Revenue25.3
Operating profit37.5
Income before taxes40.3
Profit for the period39.3
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent38.9
Adjusted EBITDA27.9
Adjusted operating profit31.8
By category
CR
Revenue25.5
Category cash flow30
Specialty brands
Revenue25.3
Category cash flow29.2
Izakaya (former SFP)
Revenue23.8
Category cash flow23.1
Overseas expansion
Revenue26.8
Category cash flow27.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress against the full-year forecast is on track
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Rising energy and material costs, stagnant real wage growth accompanying accelerating inflation, and the positive effects of M&A transactions in North America and Japan
New initiatives
  • Announced the acquisition of shares in 株式会社イノセンス, which is scheduled to join the Group on 1 September 2026
  • Acquired the North American restaurant business comprising 6 restaurants centered on Hazelwood Food + Drink on 1 July 2026
  • Eliminated the parent-subsidiary listing through a merger with the former SFP Holdings and integrated headquarters functions and other operations
  • Expanded the number of stores where shareholder benefits can be used by 12 stores from June 2026 onward
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted EBITDA¥7,551 million
    Year-on-year change130
  • Adjusted operating profit¥3,494 million
    Year-on-year change54
  • Year-on-year change in same-store sales on a consolidated basis (1Q)102.8 %
  • Total number of Group stores1,127 stores
Segment results
CR
Revenue
¥15,221 million
yoy_change572
Category cash flow
¥1,884 million
yoy_change174
Specialty brands
Revenue
¥13,284 million
yoy_change499
Category cash flow
¥1,681 million
yoy_change14
Izakaya (former SFP)
Revenue
¥7,962 million
yoy_change211
Category cash flow
¥657 million
yoy_change-107
Overseas expansion
Revenue
¥6,868 million
yoy_change224
Category cash flow
¥731 million
yoy_change39
Market Size / Share
Market Size
Minneapolis–St. Paul metropolitan area population3,700,000 people
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,127 stores
During the period
New Store Openings8
Store closures16
M&A10
Change in business format7
Annual Dividend
¥5 per share
Breakdown
Interim2.5
End of period2.5
Payout ratio
14 % or more payout ratio based on adjusted EBITDA
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥43,277 million
Operating profit¥3,378 million
Ordinary income¥3,221 million
Net income¥2,217 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit margin7.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥43,277 million / Operating profit ¥3,378 million / Income before taxes ¥3,221 million / Profit for the period ¥2,359 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,217 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥171,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million / Income before taxes ¥8,000 million / Profit for the period ¥6,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,700 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥27,100 million / Adjusted operating profit ¥11,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Revenue 25.3 / Operating profit 37.5 / Income before taxes 40.3 / Profit for the period 39.3 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 38.9 / Adjusted EBITDA 27.9 / Adjusted operating profit 31.8 / By category CR Revenue 25.5 / Category cash flow 30 / Specialty brands Revenue 25.3 / Category cash flow 29.2 / Izakaya (former SFP) Revenue 23.8 / Category cash flow 23.1 / Overseas expansion Revenue 26.8 / Category cash flow 27.5
Self-assessment against the planProgress against the full-year forecast is on track
Segment resultsCR Revenue ¥15,221 million / Category cash flow ¥1,884 million / Specialty brands Revenue ¥13,284 million / Category cash flow ¥1,681 million / Izakaya (former SFP) Revenue ¥7,962 million / Category cash flow ¥657 million / Overseas expansion Revenue ¥6,868 million / Category cash flow ¥731 million
Key KPIsAdjusted EBITDA ¥7,551 million, Adjusted operating profit ¥3,494 million, Year-on-year change in same-store sales on a consolidated basis (1Q) 102.8 %, Total number of Group stores 1,127 stores
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 1,127 stores / During the period New Store Openings 8 / Store closures 16 / M&A 10 / Change in business format 7
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRising energy and material costs, stagnant real wage growth accompanying accelerating inflation, and the positive effects of M&A transactions in North America and Japan
Annual Dividend¥5 per share
Payout ratio14 % or more (payout ratio based on adjusted EBITDA)
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Minneapolis–St. Paul metropolitan area population 3,700,000 people
New initiativesAnnounced the acquisition of shares in 株式会社イノセンス, which is scheduled to join the Group on 1 September 2026, Acquired the North American restaurant business comprising 6 restaurants centered on Hazelwood Food + Drink on 1 July 2026, Eliminated the parent-subsidiary listing through a merger with the former SFP Holdings and integrated headquarters functions and other operations, Expanded the number of stores where shareholder benefits can be used by 12 stores from June 2026 onward
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to capturing demand for special occasions at commercial facility restaurants in central Tokyo, the bakery and noodle businesses continued to perform well, and ロン社, which joined the Group through an M&A transaction, also contributed to revenue. On the profit side, contributions came from conversions and renovations to new formats, capturing demand at central Tokyo restaurants, and creating synergies through post-M&A integration.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | create restaurants holdings inc. (3387) timely disclosure | Komori