Contents of this document
- Change in business segments from the fiscal year ending February 2027
- Removal of Seven Bank and the SST business group from the scope of consolidation and classification as equity-method affiliates
- Group convenience store merchandise sales9,768,625 Millions of yenYear-on-year (%)100.2
- EBITDA942,893 Millions of yenYear-on-year (%)94.7
- ROA2.9 %
- ROE7.6 %
- Domestic convenience store operationsSales914,583 Millions of yenYear-on-year revenue comparison (%)101.2Operating profit222,521 Millions of yenOperating profit year-on-year_pct95.3
- Overseas convenience store operationsSales8,556,832 Millions of yenYear-on-year revenue comparison (%)93.3Operating profit222,223 Millions of yenOperating profit year-on-year_pct102.8
- Superstore operationsSales689,478 Millions of yenYear-on-year revenue comparison (%)48.1Operating profit17,515 Millions of yenOperating profit year-on-year_pct168.2
- Financial Services BusinessSales137,197 Millions of yenYear-on-year revenue comparison (%)64.7Operating profit20,970 Millions of yenOperating profit year-on-year_pct65.5
- Other BusinessesSales179,716 Millions of yenYear-on-year revenue comparison (%)56Operating profit6,979 Millions of yenOperating profit year-on-year_pct120.8
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended February 2026 |
| Net Sales | 10,430,269 Millions of yen (YoY +87.1%) |
| Operating profit | 422,993 Millions of yen (YoY +100.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 377,411 Millions of yen (YoY +100.8%) |
| Net income | 292,760 Millions of yen (YoY +169.2%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue 2,379,331 Millions of yen (YoY +82.0%) / Operating profit 97,919 Millions of yen (YoY +92.7%) / Ordinary income 87,259 Millions of yen (YoY +93.9%) / Net income 94,299 Millions of yen (YoY +86.2%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue 9,448,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 405,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 367,000 Millions of yen / Net income 270,000 Millions of yen / EBITDA 891,000 Millions of yen / Capital expenditure 527,000 Millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 350,000 Millions of yen / Goodwill amortization 136,000 Millions of yen |
| Segment results | Segment Domestic convenience store operations / Sales 914,583 Millions of yen / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 101.2 / Operating profit 222,521 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 95.3, Segment Overseas convenience store operations / Sales 8,556,832 Millions of yen / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 93.3 / Operating profit 222,223 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 102.8, Segment Superstore operations / Sales 689,478 Millions of yen / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 48.1 / Operating profit 17,515 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 168.2, Segment Financial Services Business / Sales 137,197 Millions of yen / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 64.7 / Operating profit 20,970 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 65.5, Segment Other Businesses / Sales 179,716 Millions of yen / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 56 / Operating profit 6,979 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 120.8 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Group convenience store merchandise sales / Value 9,768,625 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 100.2 Millions of yen, Indicator name EBITDA / Value 942,893 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 94.7 Millions of yen, Indicator name ROA / Value 2.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | U.S. dollar/yen exchange rate 150 yen/RMB / RMB/yen exchange rate 21 yen/RMB |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 7.6 % / Target 7.6 % |
| Capital expenditures | 402,277 Millions of yen |
| New initiatives | Change in business segments from the fiscal year ending February 2027, Removal of Seven Bank and the SST business group from the scope of consolidation and classification as equity-method affiliates |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Seven Bank and the SST business group were removed from the scope of consolidation, and from the second half onward their results were reflected in consolidated performance as equity-method affiliates. As the business segments will be changed from the fiscal year ending February 2027, prior-year results and full-year forecasts have been recast under the new segments.