Komori
Earnings3375ZOA CORPORATIONRetail

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales were essentially flat, up 0.3% year on year, while operating profit fell 21.8% and net income for the quarter fell 21.3%. Profit declined due mainly to a reactionary drop in PC sales, although online sales grew.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,031¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 20.9%
Operating profit76¥ millionYear on year -21.8%Progress 15.3%
Ordinary income79¥ millionYear on year -20.5%Progress 15.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent53¥ millionYear on year -21.3%Progress 15.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥42.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,942¥ million
of which net assets 3,153 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Retail Business2,025,03699.7%+0.3%
Real Estate Business6,3540.3%-0.6%
Segment profit
Retail Business70,45392.4%
Real Estate Business5,7817.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,700 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥497 million (YoY +2.2%)
Ordinary income¥503 million (YoY +2.0%)
Net income¥340 million (YoY +3.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥9,700 million → ¥9,700 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥497 million → ¥497 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥503 million → ¥503 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥340 million → ¥340 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥75(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of PCs and support services declined as replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support ran its course. Online sales increased following improvements to the Company's website and an expanded product lineup.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥6,155 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,454,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End195,567 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,031 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥76 million (YoY -21.8%)
Ordinary income¥79 million (YoY -20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥53 million (YoY -21.3%)
Net income per share¥42.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8 / End of previous period 60.4
Total assets¥4,942 million
Net assets¥3,153 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,700 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥497 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥503 million (YoY +2.0%) / Net income ¥340 million (YoY +3.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥9,700 million → ¥9,700 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥497 million → ¥497 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥503 million → ¥503 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥340 million → ¥340 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥75(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥2,025,036 thousand (YoY +0.3%) / Real Estate Business ¥6,354 thousand (YoY -0.6%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥70,453 thousand / Real Estate Business ¥5,781 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥6,155 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,454,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End195,567 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of PCs and support services declined as replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support ran its course. Online sales increased following improvements to the Company's website and an expanded product lineup.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of PCs and support services declined as replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support ran its course. Consumers also held back on purchases amid higher product prices resulting from the semiconductor shortage and the situation in the Middle East. Online sales increased following improvements to the Company's website and an expanded product lineup.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ZOA CORPORATION (3375) timely disclosure | Komori