Komori
Financial results presentation3374Naigai Tec CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit declined due to the impact of customers’ inventory adjustments, while orders recovered sharply from the fourth quarter onward. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit are expected to increase, supported by a recovery in the semiconductor market and the order backlog.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥32,614 million-7.7%
Operating profit¥1,402 million-9.6%
Ordinary income¥1,389 million-9.0%
Net income¥971 million-7.4%
Gross Profit Margin13.6 %
Operating profit margin4.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,038 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥9,600 million
Operating profit
¥617 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥40,600 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Ordinary income
¥1,460 million
Net income
¥1,000 million
Dividend per share
¥110
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Result significantly exceeded the revised forecast
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The outlook assumes a recovery in the semiconductor market, the resolution of customer inventory adjustments, the current order backlog, and expanding AI-related demand. It also refers to uncertainty, including the impact of higher raw material prices and effects on component procurement arising from geopolitical risks, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Formulation of the medium-term management plan MIRAI 2030
  • Advancement of the physical AI strategy
  • Growth investments focused on AI-related areas
  • Strengthening manufacturing space and staffing to support increased production
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Distribution business order backlog¥9,025 million+45.5%
  • Contract manufacturing business order backlog¥276 million+18.4%
  • Distribution business orders received¥30,813 million
  • Contract manufacturing business orders received¥4,665 million
  • Number of supplier manufacturers1,500 companies
  • Number of customers900 companies
  • Items handled annually52,800 Engagements
Segment results
  • Sales business
    Net Sales¥28,436 million (YoY -9.1%)
    Profit¥689 million (YoY +9.3%)
  • Contract Manufacturing Business
    Net Sales¥6,527 million (YoY +4.1%)
    Profit¥555 million (YoY -26.6%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMIRAI 2030
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2031
Net Sales
¥50,000 million
Operating profit margin
7 %
ROE
12.5 %
Payout ratio
30 %
DOE
3 %
Financial targets
PBR
TargetAt least 1x
Actual results0.63 times
ROE
Target12.5 %
Actual results7.9 %
DOE
Target3 %
Actual results3 %
Equity ratio
Actual results50.9 %
Market Size / Share
Includes trends in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market and the FPD manufacturing equipment market
Orders received and order backlog
Sales business
Orders received¥30,813 million
Order backlog¥9,025 million
Contract Manufacturing Business
Orders received¥4,665 million
Order backlog¥276 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of domestic locations35
Number of overseas locations2
Number of employees
687 people
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥105
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥110
Payout ratio
Policy30 % or higher
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202738.5 % or higher
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥32,614 million (YoY -7.7%)
Operating profit¥1,402 million (YoY -9.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,389 million (YoY -9.0%)
Net income¥971 million (YoY -7.4%)
Gross Profit Margin13.6 %
Operating profit margin4.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,038 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥9,600 million / Operating profit ¥617 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥40,600 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,460 million / Net income ¥1,000 million / Dividend per share ¥110
Self-assessment against the planResult significantly exceeded the revised forecast
Segment resultsSegment Sales business / Net Sales ¥28,436 million (YoY -9.1%) / Profit ¥689 million (YoY +9.3%), Segment Contract Manufacturing Business / Net Sales ¥6,527 million (YoY +4.1%) / Profit ¥555 million (YoY -26.6%)
Key KPIsDistribution business order backlog ¥9,025 million (YoY +45.5%), Contract manufacturing business order backlog ¥276 million (YoY +18.4%), Distribution business orders received ¥30,813 million, Contract manufacturing business orders received ¥4,665 million, Number of supplier manufacturers 1,500 companies, Number of customers 900 companies, Items handled annually 52,800 Engagements
Number of stores and locationsNumber of domestic locations 35 / Number of overseas locations 2 / Stores opened during the period Not disclosed / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees687 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe outlook assumes a recovery in the semiconductor market, the resolution of customer inventory adjustments, the current order backlog, and expanding AI-related demand. It also refers to uncertainty, including the impact of higher raw material prices and effects on component procurement arising from geopolitical risks, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name MIRAI 2030 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031 / Net Sales ¥50,000 million / Operating profit margin 7 % / ROE 12.5 % / Payout ratio 30 % / DOE 3 %
Financial targetsPBR Target At least 1x / Actual results 0.63 times / ROE Target 12.5 % / Actual results 7.9 % / DOE Target 3 % / Actual results 3 % / Equity ratio Actual results 50.9 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥105 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥110 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioPolicy 30 % or higher / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 38.5 % or higher
Orders received and order backlogSales business Orders received ¥30,813 million / Order backlog ¥9,025 million / Contract Manufacturing Business Orders received ¥4,665 million / Order backlog ¥276 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Includes trends in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market and the FPD manufacturing equipment market / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesFormulation of the medium-term management plan MIRAI 2030, Advancement of the physical AI strategy, Growth investments focused on AI-related areas, Strengthening manufacturing space and staffing to support increased production
Items this document does not state (7)
Progress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer inventory adjustments during the first half of the fiscal year ended March 2026 were the primary cause of the decline in revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, supported by the resolution of customer inventory adjustments accompanying the recovery in the semiconductor market and the order backlog. Profit is expected to increase slightly due to growth investments focused on AI-related areas and upfront investments to support increased production.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Naigai Tec Corporation (3374) timely disclosure | Komori