Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3370FUJITA CORPORATION Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased by ¥175 million year on year, driven by the start of contracted operations at Aioi Roadside Station and strong performance from existing brands. The increase in revenue more than offset higher expenses, and operating profit increased by ¥46 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,068 million+3.6%
Operating profit¥160 million+40.9%
Ordinary income¥154 million+36.7%
Net income¥125 million+29.2%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate60.0%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.9 percentage points from 59.1% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
Operating profit margin
Rate3.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.9 percentage points from 2.3% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,139 million
Gross profit
¥3,055 million
Operating profit
¥149 million
Ordinary income
¥131 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥123 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales98.6%
Gross profit99.6%
Operating profit107.4%
Ordinary income117.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent101.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Existing stores+¥98 million
New Businesses+¥145 million
Closed stores-¥54 million
Manufacturing and wholesale business-¥4 million
Subsidiaries-¥9 million
Operating profit
Existing Business+¥29 million
New Businesses+¥18 million
Closed businesses+¥6 million
Manufacturing and wholesale business+¥11 million year on year
Subsidiaries+¥19 million
Shareholder Benefits-¥14 million
Other-¥22 million
New initiatives
  • Start of contracted operations at Aioi Roadside Station
  • Renovation of operating stores
  • Development and rollout of products using spent dairy cattle
  • Launch of cassis ale sales
  • Further expansion of dent corn cultivation
  • Processing and commercialization of spent dairy cattle, development of store menu items, and retail sales
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Mister Donut existing-store revenue year-on-year103.8%
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.8 percentage points
  • MOS BURGER existing-store revenue year on year110.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.2 percentage points
  • BABYFACE PLANETS existing-store revenue year on year95.7%
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.3 percentage points
  • KATSUTEN existing-store revenue year on year97.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.5 percentage points
  • Other brands' existing-store revenue year on year102.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.9 percentage points
  • Manufacturing and wholesale segment revenue year on year92.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year-7.9 percentage points
  • Subsidiary revenue year on year96.0%
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.0 percentage points
Segment results
Food Service and Retail Division
Year on year against the same period last yearExisting-store revenue up ¥98 million and new-business revenue up ¥145 million. Operating profit was up ¥29 million at existing stores and ¥18 million at new stores
Manufacturing and Wholesale Division
Year on year against the same period last yearRevenue down ¥4 million and operating profit up ¥11 million
Subsidiaries
Year on year against the same period last yearRevenue down ¥9 million and operating profit up ¥19 million
Annual Dividend
States only that shareholder benefits and dividends were provided. Amount: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥5,068 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥160 million (YoY +40.9%)
Ordinary income¥154 million (YoY +36.7%)
Net income¥125 million (YoY +29.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 60.0% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.9 percentage points from 59.1% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
Operating profit marginRate 3.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.9 percentage points from 2.3% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,139 million / Gross profit ¥3,055 million / Operating profit ¥149 million / Ordinary income ¥131 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥123 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 98.6% / Gross profit 99.6% / Operating profit 107.4% / Ordinary income 117.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 101.6%
Segment resultsFood Service and Retail Division Sales Not disclosed / Profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Existing-store revenue up ¥98 million and new-business revenue up ¥145 million. Operating profit was up ¥29 million at existing stores and ¥18 million at new stores / Manufacturing and Wholesale Division Sales Not disclosed / Profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue down ¥4 million and operating profit up ¥11 million / Subsidiaries Sales Not disclosed / Profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue down ¥9 million and operating profit up ¥19 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Existing stores +¥98 million / New Businesses +¥145 million / Closed stores -¥54 million / Manufacturing and wholesale business -¥4 million / Subsidiaries -¥9 million / Operating profit Existing Business +¥29 million / New Businesses +¥18 million / Closed businesses +¥6 million / Manufacturing and wholesale business +¥11 million year on year / Subsidiaries +¥19 million / Shareholder Benefits -¥14 million / Other -¥22 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Mister Donut existing-store revenue year-on-year / Value 103.8% / Year on year against the same period last year +3.8 percentage points, Indicator name MOS BURGER existing-store revenue year on year / Value 110.2% / Year on year against the same period last year +10.2 percentage points, Indicator name BABYFACE PLANETS existing-store revenue year on year / Value 95.7% / Year on year against the same period last year -4.3 percentage points, Indicator name KATSUTEN existing-store revenue year on year / Value 97.5% / Year on year against the same period last year -2.5 percentage points, Indicator name Other brands' existing-store revenue year on year / Value 102.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.9 percentage points, Indicator name Manufacturing and wholesale segment revenue year on year / Value 92.1% / Year on year against the same period last year -7.9 percentage points, Indicator name Subsidiary revenue year on year / Value 96.0% / Year on year against the same period last year -4.0 percentage points
Annual DividendStates only that shareholder benefits and dividends were provided. Amount: Not disclosed
New initiativesStart of contracted operations at Aioi Roadside Station, Renovation of operating stores, Development and rollout of products using spent dairy cattle, Launch of cassis ale sales, Further expansion of dent corn cultivation, Processing and commercialization of spent dairy cattle, development of store menu items, and retail sales
Items this document does not state (16)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the start of contracted operations at Aioi Roadside Station and strong performance in existing businesses, including Mister Donut and MOS BURGER. Operating profit increased because the ¥83 million increase in earnings from higher revenue exceeded higher expenses, including ¥14 million in shareholder benefit expenses and ¥8 million in expenses related to employing foreign nationals.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | FUJITA CORPORATION Co.,Ltd. (3370) timely disclosure | Komori