Komori
Financial Results Presentation3360SHIP HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 8.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 5.7%. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, and the company assessed consolidated results as broadly in line with plan.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13051
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales176,361 Millions of yen+8.0%
Operating profit2,784 Millions of yen-5.7%
Ordinary income3,383 Millions of yen+9.2%
Net income2,090 Millions of yen+2.9%
Gross Profit Margin7.7%
Operating profit margin1.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
740,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
26,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
26,500 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
16,000 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-quarter consolidated results progressed broadly in line with plan
New initiatives
  • Nationwide rollout of the Fingal Link Connect millimeter-wave radar monitoring system and its introduction at group-operated care facilities
  • Share repurchases
  • The Nomination and Compensation Advisory Committee changed to a structure centered on outside directors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of outsourced SPD facilities277 Engagements
  • Number of beds covered by outsourced SPD services101,000 beds
Segment results
TPP
Net Sales
26,659 Millions of yen+11.9%
Operating profit
467 Millions of yen+0.4%
MSP
Net Sales
131,991 Millions of yen+8.3%
Operating profit
1,088 Millions of yen-7.7%
LC
Net Sales
9,103 Millions of yen-1.4%
Operating profit
463 Millions of yen+11.4%
PH
Net Sales
8,607 Millions of yen+3.1%
Operating profit
850 Millions of yen-8.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Achieve ROE of 12%
Financial targets
ROE target12%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End134 Location
Number of store openings and closures during the periodCompleted M&A of 3 stores in Shiga Prefecture. Number of openings and closures: Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired3.3 million shares (maximum)
Total acquisition cost¥5 billion (maximum)
Acquisition period8 June 2026 to 31 December 2026
Share buyback results as of 31 July 2026881,700 shares; ¥1,993,958,400
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales176,361 Millions of yen (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit2,784 Millions of yen (YoY -5.7%)
Ordinary income3,383 Millions of yen (YoY +9.2%)
Net income2,090 Millions of yen (YoY +2.9%)
Gross Profit Margin7.7%
Operating profit margin1.6%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 740,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 26,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 26,500 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 16,000 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planFirst-quarter consolidated results progressed broadly in line with plan
Segment resultsTPP Net Sales 26,659 Millions of yen (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit 467 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%) / MSP Net Sales 131,991 Millions of yen (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit 1,088 Millions of yen (YoY -7.7%) / LC Net Sales 9,103 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%) / Operating profit 463 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%) / PH Net Sales 8,607 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit 850 Millions of yen (YoY -8.3%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of outsourced SPD facilities / Value 277 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of beds covered by outsourced SPD services / Value 101,000 beds / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 134 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Completed M&A of 3 stores in Shiga Prefecture. Number of openings and closures: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsAchieve ROE of 12%
Financial targetsROE target 12%
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 3.3 million shares (maximum) / Total acquisition cost ¥5 billion (maximum) / Acquisition period 8 June 2026 to 31 December 2026 / Share buyback results as of 31 July 2026 881,700 shares; ¥1,993,958,400
New initiativesNationwide rollout of the Fingal Link Connect millimeter-wave radar monitoring system and its introduction at group-operated care facilities, Share repurchases, The Nomination and Compensation Advisory Committee changed to a structure centered on outside directors
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the recognition of large-scale project revenue, contributions from the ODA-specialized trading company that joined the group in the previous fiscal year, the start of operations at new SPD-contracted facilities, and expansion of the scope of services provided at existing facilities. Operating profit was affected by lower demand for medical equipment projects and equipment renewals, delays in some price negotiations with manufacturers, and higher costs resulting from rising prices. Ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher equity-method investment gains and the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SHIP HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS,INC. (3360) timely disclosure | Komori