Komori
Earnings presentation3358Trailhead Global Holdings,Inc.Retail

Trailhead_Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Following the conversion of SBWorks into a wholly owned subsidiary, the company established the Food Tech DX Business and expanded the scope of consolidation. First-quarter revenue increased, driven by contributions from M&A, and the company remained profitable at the operating level despite upfront costs including goodwill amortization.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥716 million
Operating profit¥14 million
Ordinary income¥36 million
Net income¥20 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥716 million
Operating profit
¥14 million
Ordinary income
¥36 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥20 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,600 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥250 million
Operating profit
¥136 million
Ordinary income
¥111 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥53 million
Earnings per share
¥1.4
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales19.9%
Adjusted EBITDA14.8%
Operating profit10.3%
Ordinary income32.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent37.7%
Earnings per share38.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Full-year contribution from 食べる社
  • SBWorks external revenue ramp-up in the second half
  • Second-half contribution from existing stores and new initiatives, and seasonality
  • Contributions from overseas and other initiatives
  • Reduced impact of one-time expenses and leveling of upfront investment costs

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Revenue and profit in the food-service industry are seasonally concentrated from October to March. Other numerical assumptions: not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Conversion of SBWorks into a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Establishment of the Food Tech DX Business
  • Conversion of 食べる社 into a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Reducing staffing requirements and improving operating efficiency through AI and DX
  • Entry into the health-oriented boxed-meal and location catering businesses
  • Disposal of fixed assets and expected recognition of extraordinary income in the second quarter
  • Forecast resumption of dividend payments for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted EBITDA¥37 million
  • Monthly revenue (April)¥221 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearAbove the same month of the previous year
  • Monthly revenue (May)¥267 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearAbove the same month of the previous year
  • Monthly revenue (June)¥252 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearAbove the same month of the previous year
  • Equity ratio58.7 %
Segment results
  • Food-Service Business
    External revenue¥566 million
    Segment profit¥50 million
  • Food Tech DX Business
    External revenue¥111 million
    Segment profit¥2 million
  • Real Estate Leasing Business
    External revenue¥9 million
    Segment profit¥2 million
  • Management services
    External revenue¥31 million
    Segment profit¥-1 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Final yearFiscal year ending March 2031
Net Sales¥20 billion
EBITDA¥2 billion
Number of stores500 stores
Dividends¥10
Annual Dividend
¥2
Interim1
End of period1
Payout ratio
Approximately 142.9% (forecast)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥716 million
Operating profit¥14 million
Ordinary income¥36 million
Net income¥20 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥716 million / Operating profit ¥14 million / Ordinary income ¥36 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥20 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,600 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥250 million / Operating profit ¥136 million / Ordinary income ¥111 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥53 million / Earnings per share ¥1.4
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 19.9% / Adjusted EBITDA 14.8% / Operating profit 10.3% / Ordinary income 32.4% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 37.7% / Earnings per share 38.6%
Segment resultsSegment Food-Service Business / External revenue ¥566 million / Segment profit ¥50 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Food Tech DX Business / External revenue ¥111 million / Segment profit ¥2 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Leasing Business / External revenue ¥9 million / Segment profit ¥2 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Management services / External revenue ¥31 million / Segment profit ¥-1 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Full-year contribution from 食べる社 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors SBWorks external revenue ramp-up in the second half / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Second-half contribution from existing stores and new initiatives, and seasonality / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Contributions from overseas and other initiatives / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reduced impact of one-time expenses and leveling of upfront investment costs / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value ¥37 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly revenue (April) / Value ¥221 million / Year on year against the same period last year Above the same month of the previous year, Indicator name Monthly revenue (May) / Value ¥267 million / Year on year against the same period last year Above the same month of the previous year, Indicator name Monthly revenue (June) / Value ¥252 million / Year on year against the same period last year Above the same month of the previous year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 58.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRevenue and profit in the food-service industry are seasonally concentrated from October to March. Other numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFinal year Fiscal year ending March 2031 / Net Sales ¥20 billion / EBITDA ¥2 billion / Number of stores 500 stores / Dividends ¥10
Annual Dividend¥2
Payout ratioApproximately 142.9% (forecast)
New initiativesConversion of SBWorks into a wholly owned subsidiary, Establishment of the Food Tech DX Business, Conversion of 食べる社 into a wholly owned subsidiary, Reducing staffing requirements and improving operating efficiency through AI and DX, Entry into the health-oriented boxed-meal and location catering businesses, Disposal of fixed assets and expected recognition of extraordinary income in the second quarter, Forecast resumption of dividend payments for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main driver of the revenue increase was the contribution from M&A. Following the conversion of SBWorks into a wholly owned subsidiary, its revenue was added to the consolidated results, while the subsidiaries acquired in the previous fiscal year also contributed for the full period. At the same time, the company incurred goodwill amortization, acquisition-related expenses, initial costs for new store openings, and upfront investment in holding-company functions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Trailhead_Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Trailhead Global Holdings,Inc. (3358) timely disclosure | Komori