Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3358Trailhead Global Holdings,Inc.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales exceeded the previous forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell below it. Operating income came in at a loss of ¥11 million, compared with the forecast of a profit of ¥56 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-68
¥ million (change in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales1,816→1,826million
+0.5%
Operating profit56→-11million
-119.6%
Ordinary income146→82million
-43.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent99→64million
-35.5%
Net income per share2.83→1.86yen
-34.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The M&A transactions involving 株式会社KINKA FAMILY JAPAN and 株式会社バーガーレボリューション were completed ahead of schedule in December 2025, when the companies became consolidated subsidiaries. As a result, approximately ¥24 million in goodwill amortization and integration-related expenses associated with establishing the group management structure were concentrated in the current fiscal year. Although the M&A increased net sales beyond the forecast, investment costs incurred ahead of schedule weighed on profit first, resulting in profit below the forecast.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥1,460 million, consolidated operating income of ¥25 million, consolidated ordinary income of ¥34 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥18 million, and consolidated earnings per share of ¥0.59
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,816 million → ¥1,826 million(+0.5%)
Operating profit¥56 million → ¥-11 million
Ordinary income¥146 million → ¥82 million(-43.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥99 million → ¥64 million(-35.5%)
Net income per share2.83 yen → 1.86 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥1,460 million, consolidated operating income of ¥25 million, consolidated ordinary income of ¥34 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥18 million, and consolidated earnings per share of ¥0.59
Reason for the revisionThe M&A transactions involving 株式会社KINKA FAMILY JAPAN and 株式会社バーガーレボリューション were completed ahead of schedule in December 2025, when the companies became consolidated subsidiaries. As a result, approximately ¥24 million in goodwill amortization and integration-related expenses associated with establishing the group management structure were concentrated in the current fiscal year. Although the M&A increased net sales beyond the forecast, investment costs incurred ahead of schedule weighed on profit first, resulting in profit below the forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The M&A transaction was completed ahead of schedule in December 2025, when the acquired company became a consolidated subsidiary. As a result, approximately ¥24 million in goodwill amortization and integration-related expenses associated with establishing the group management structure were concentrated in the current fiscal year. Although the M&A increased net sales, investment costs incurred ahead of schedule weighed on profit first.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Trailhead Global Holdings,Inc. (3358) timely disclosure | Komori