Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The fiscal year ending March 2026 was the Company's first year reporting consolidated results. While multiple M&A transactions and business acquisitions contributed to net sales of ¥1,826 million, the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥11 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥3,600 million and operating income of ¥136 million, supported by the full-year contribution from the M&A transactions, and plans to resume annual dividend payments at ¥2.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,826¥ millionProgress 50.7%
Operating profit-11¥ million
Ordinary income82¥ millionProgress 73.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent64¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.86
Operating Margin-0.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,196¥ million
of which net assets 2,157 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.5%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-32
Investment-659
Financials+848
Net change+157

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥544 million
Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥1,673.37 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥35.15 million, Management services ¥118.06 million
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥68.48 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1.62 million, Management services ¥5.78 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,600 million (YoY +97.1%)
Operating profit¥136 million
Ordinary income¥111 million (YoY +35.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥53 million (YoY -17.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 2 yen and sen
Payout ratio143.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

During the fiscal year, the Company absorbed upfront costs, including M&A integration costs and investment to establish the group's management structure. In the following fiscal year, the full-year contribution from the 5 acquired or transferred food-service businesses, the incorporation of SBWorks' capabilities, overseas expansion and OEM production of Kikusui-branded products are expected to drive increases in net sales and profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社Yappa, 株式会社KINKA FAMILY JAPAN, 株式会社バーガーレボリューション, THG Nest株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, the Company acquired 100% of the issued shares of 株式会社SBWorks, making it a subsidiary. The acquisition cost and the amounts of goodwill, assets acquired and liabilities assumed are currently being calculated or have not been disclosed.
Impairment lossAmount ¥534 thousand / Subject assets Foodservice Business
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥534 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥132 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57,914 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,088,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,826 million
Operating profit¥-11 million
Ordinary income¥82 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥64 million
Net income per share¥1.86
Operating Margin-0.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.5 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥3,196 million
Net assets¥2,157 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-32 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-659 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥848 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥544 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,600 million (YoY +97.1%) / Operating profit ¥136 million / Ordinary income ¥111 million (YoY +35.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥53 million (YoY -17.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 2 yen and sen
Payout ratio143.2
Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥1,673.37 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥35.15 million, Management services ¥118.06 million
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥68.48 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1.62 million, Management services ¥5.78 million
Depreciation and amortization¥57,914 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥534 thousand / Subject assets Foodservice Business
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥534 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥132 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社Yappa, 株式会社KINKA FAMILY JAPAN, 株式会社バーガーレボリューション, THG Nest株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, the Company acquired 100% of the issued shares of 株式会社SBWorks, making it a subsidiary. The acquisition cost and the amounts of goodwill, assets acquired and liabilities assumed are currently being calculated or have not been disclosed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,088,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDuring the fiscal year, the Company absorbed upfront costs, including M&A integration costs and investment to establish the group's management structure. In the following fiscal year, the full-year contribution from the 5 acquired or transferred food-service businesses, the incorporation of SBWorks' capabilities, overseas expansion and OEM production of Kikusui-branded products are expected to drive increases in net sales and profit.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the full-year contribution from the 5 food-service businesses acquired or transferred to the Company during the fiscal year, the Company expects earnings growth from incorporating SBWorks' digital food-tech capabilities through consolidation, overseas expansion and OEM production. During the fiscal year, however, upfront costs were incurred, including M&A integration costs and investment to establish the group's management structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Trailhead Global Holdings,Inc. (3358) timely disclosure | Komori