Komori
Earnings presentation3355KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Materials for the Second-Quarter (Interim) Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, as well as the company's interim forecasts for every item. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at net sales of ¥96.0 billion, operating income of ¥4.8 billion, ordinary income of ¥5.4 billion and net income of ¥3.8 billion.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8025
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationInterim period of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales51,310 million yen+18.5%
Operating profit3,604 million yen+38.9%
Ordinary income4,043 million yen+37.7%
Net income¥2,740 million +4.4%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin7 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
96,000 million yen
Operating profit
4,800 million yen
Ordinary income
5,400 million yen
Net income
3,800 million yen net income attributable to owners of the parent
ROE
7.5 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
106.9 % vs. interim forecast
Operating profit
133.5 % vs. interim forecast
Ordinary income
144.4 % vs. interim forecast
Net income
137 % vs. interim forecast
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The 2026 interim period exceeded plan, and the three-year Action1 plan is also progressing as expected
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Asia Industries
3,643 million yen
Asia Sports & Construction
584 million yen
Other Asia
59 million yen
North America
2,860 million yen
Europe, South America & Oceania
877 million yen
Operating profit
Asia Industries
442 million yen
Asia Sports & Construction
-12 million yen
Other Asia
-2 million yen
North America
631 million yen
Europe, South America & Oceania
162 million yen
Adjustments
-211 million yen
Interim net income
Increase in operating profit
1,009 million yen
Foreign Exchange Gains
59 million yen
Interest expenses
-114 million yen
Decrease in Gain on Negative Goodwill
-640 million yen
Settlement Payments
-213 million yen
Other
-12 million yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD
Full-year 2026 forecast150 yen
CAD
Full-year 2026 forecast107 yen
EUR
Full-year 2026 forecast175 yen
RMB
Full-year 2026 forecast20 yen
New initiatives
  • Launching a new manufacturing line for fire hoses in North America and establishing assembly lines at multiple locations
  • Developing new products and materials and verifying product functionality using the クリヤマ R&D Center
  • Expanding synergies across customers, products and functions by capitalizing on the benefits of the ミトヨ integration
  • Capital allocation of ¥20 billion or more in total over 3 years
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Equity ratio
56.9 %
Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%
ROE
7.5 %
Segment results
Asia Business
Net Sales
21,254 million yen+25.3%
Operating profit
1,839 million yen+30.2%
Industrial Materials
Net Sales
15,677 million yen+30.3%
Operating profit
1,498 million yen+41.8%
Sports and Construction Materials
Net Sales
5,302 million yen+12.4%
Operating profit
360 million yen-3.3%
Other
Net Sales
274 million yen+27.9%
Operating profit
-19 million yen
North America Business
Net Sales
26,173 million yen+12.3%
Operating profit
2,294 million yen+38.0%
Europe, South America and Oceania Business
Net Sales
3,882 million yen+29.2%
Operating profit
375 million yen+76.3%
Consolidated
Net Sales
51,310 million yen+18.5%
Operating profit
3,604 million yen+38.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
2027
Net Sales
¥1,000 100 million or more
Operating profit
¥53 100 million
2030
Net Sales
¥1,200 100 million or more
Operating profit
¥80 100 million or more
ROE
11 % or higher
Investment amount
¥200 100 million or more total for 3 years
2026 Interim Actuals
Net Sales
¥513 100 million
Versus plan106.9
Operating profit
¥36 100 million
Versus plan133.5
Financial targets
ROE
2025 actual8.4 %
2026 forecast7.5 %
Equity ratio
End of December 202554.8 %
End of June 202656.9 %
Capital expenditures
¥1,851 million tangible fixed assets: ¥1,810 million; intangible fixed assets: ¥41 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredInterim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales51,310 million yen (YoY +18.5%)
Operating profit3,604 million yen (YoY +38.9%)
Ordinary income4,043 million yen (YoY +37.7%)
Net income¥2,740 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit margin7 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 96,000 million yen / Operating profit 4,800 million yen / Ordinary income 5,400 million yen / Net income 3,800 million yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / ROE 7.5 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 106.9 % (vs. interim forecast) / Operating profit 133.5 % (vs. interim forecast) / Ordinary income 144.4 % (vs. interim forecast) / Net income 137 % (vs. interim forecast)
Self-assessment against the planThe 2026 interim period exceeded plan, and the three-year Action1 plan is also progressing as expected
Segment resultsAsia Business Net Sales 21,254 million yen (YoY +25.3%) / Operating profit 1,839 million yen (YoY +30.2%) / Industrial Materials Net Sales 15,677 million yen (YoY +30.3%) / Operating profit 1,498 million yen (YoY +41.8%) / Sports and Construction Materials Net Sales 5,302 million yen (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit 360 million yen (YoY -3.3%) / Other Net Sales 274 million yen (YoY +27.9%) / Operating profit -19 million yen / North America Business Net Sales 26,173 million yen (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit 2,294 million yen (YoY +38.0%) / Europe, South America and Oceania Business Net Sales 3,882 million yen (YoY +29.2%) / Operating profit 375 million yen (YoY +76.3%) / Consolidated Net Sales 51,310 million yen (YoY +18.5%) / Operating profit 3,604 million yen (YoY +38.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Asia Industries 3,643 million yen / Asia Sports & Construction 584 million yen / Other Asia 59 million yen / North America 2,860 million yen / Europe, South America & Oceania 877 million yen / Operating profit Asia Industries 442 million yen / Asia Sports & Construction -12 million yen / Other Asia -2 million yen / North America 631 million yen / Europe, South America & Oceania 162 million yen / Adjustments -211 million yen / Interim net income Increase in operating profit 1,009 million yen / Foreign Exchange Gains 59 million yen / Interest expenses -114 million yen / Decrease in Gain on Negative Goodwill -640 million yen / Settlement Payments -213 million yen / Other -12 million yen
Key KPIsEquity ratio 56.9 % / ROE 7.5 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD Full-year 2026 forecast 150 yen / CAD Full-year 2026 forecast 107 yen / EUR Full-year 2026 forecast 175 yen / RMB Full-year 2026 forecast 20 yen
Medium-term management plan targets2027 Net Sales ¥1,000 100 million or more / Operating profit ¥53 100 million / 2030 Net Sales ¥1,200 100 million or more / Operating profit ¥80 100 million or more / ROE 11 % or higher / Investment amount ¥200 100 million or more (total for 3 years) / 2026 Interim Actuals Net Sales ¥513 100 million / Operating profit ¥36 100 million
Financial targetsROE 2025 actual 8.4 % / 2026 forecast 7.5 % / Equity ratio End of December 2025 54.8 % / End of June 2026 56.9 %
Capital expenditures¥1,851 million (tangible fixed assets: ¥1,810 million; intangible fixed assets: ¥41 million)
New initiativesLaunching a new manufacturing line for fire hoses in North America and establishing assembly lines at multiple locations, Developing new products and materials and verifying product functionality using the クリヤマ R&D Center, Expanding synergies across customers, products and functions by capitalizing on the benefits of the ミトヨ integration, Capital allocation of ¥20 billion or more in total over 3 years
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In industrial materials, sales of related components increased against a backdrop of higher production volumes at agricultural machinery, construction equipment and truck manufacturers. In sports and construction materials, the company captured demand for renovations at educational facilities and public gymnasiums. In North America, sales of various hoses and fittings, the weaker yen, revised sales prices and refunds of US tariffs from prior years contributed to results. In Europe, South America and Oceania, capturing demand for fire hoses and other products, together with the weaker yen, contributed to higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Second-Quarter (Interim) Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATION (3355) timely disclosure | Komori