Komori
Earnings3355KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

2025年12月期 第1四半期決算短信[日本基準](連結)

2025年12月期第1四半期は、売上高と営業利益・経常利益・純利益が前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想は2025年2月14日公表分から変更していない。

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,639,096¥ thousandYear on year +3.1%
Operating profit1,473,448¥ thousandYear on year +6.1%
Ordinary income1,627,675¥ thousandYear on year +6.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,164,760¥ thousandYear on year +17.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets78,217,947¥ thousand
of which net assets 43,937,207 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,741,154
Investment-535,848
Financials+5,071,756
Net change+6,277,062

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,413,052 thousand
Segment revenueAsia Business ¥7,211,488 thousand (YoY +0.9%), North America Business ¥11,771,863 thousand (YoY +2.5%), Europe, South America and Oceania Business ¥1,655,745 thousand (YoY +19.9%)
Segment profitAsia Business ¥710,156 thousand (YoY -18.8%), North America Business ¥951,349 thousand (YoY +16.4%), Europe, South America and Oceania Business ¥209,293 thousand (YoY +104.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Remarks2025年2月14日に公表した業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

人財育成、グループ内連携による営業力強化、物流体制の最適化による需要の取り込み。北米は前年同期比円安、商品調達・保有在庫の適切な運営、欧州・南米・オセアニアはトップライン拡大が寄与。アジアはミトヨのグループ化に伴う費用や商品構成の変化が利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent events2025年4月2日、クリヤマジャパン株式会社が株式会社ミトヨの株式を100%取得し、連結子会社化した。取得対価・取得原価は現金61億円。取得関連費用、のれん、取得資産・負債等は現時点で未確定。
Impairment loss該当事項なし(報告セグメントごとの固定資産の減損損失又はのれん等に関する情報)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥582 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥409,345 thousand
Treasury Shares at Period-End199,800株(BBT信託に残存する当該自己株式)
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥20,639,096 thousand (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥1,473,448 thousand (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,627,675 thousand (YoY +6.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,164,760 thousand (YoY +17.1%)
Total assets¥78,217,947 thousand
Net assets¥43,937,207 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,741,154 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-535,848 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥5,071,756 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,413,052 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks 2025年2月14日に公表した業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueAsia Business ¥7,211,488 thousand (YoY +0.9%), North America Business ¥11,771,863 thousand (YoY +2.5%), Europe, South America and Oceania Business ¥1,655,745 thousand (YoY +19.9%)
Segment profitAsia Business ¥710,156 thousand (YoY -18.8%), North America Business ¥951,349 thousand (YoY +16.4%), Europe, South America and Oceania Business ¥209,293 thousand (YoY +104.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥409,345 thousand
Impairment loss該当事項なし(報告セグメントごとの固定資産の減損損失又はのれん等に関する情報)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥582 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent events2025年4月2日、クリヤマジャパン株式会社が株式会社ミトヨの株式を100%取得し、連結子会社化した。取得対価・取得原価は現金61億円。取得関連費用、のれん、取得資産・負債等は現時点で未確定。
Treasury Shares at Period-End199,800株(BBT信託に残存する当該自己株式)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance人財育成、グループ内連携による営業力強化、物流体制の最適化による需要の取り込み。北米は前年同期比円安、商品調達・保有在庫の適切な運営、欧州・南米・オセアニアはトップライン拡大が寄与。アジアはミトヨのグループ化に伴う費用や商品構成の変化が利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (12)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

人財育成やグループ内連携による営業力強化、物流体制の最適化によって国内外の需要を取り込み、利益確保に努めた。北米では円安や在庫・商品調達の適切な運営、欧州・南米・オセアニアではトップライン拡大が寄与した一方、アジアではミトヨのグループ化に伴う費用や商品構成の変化が利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期 第1四半期決算短信[日本基準](連結) | KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATION (3355) timely disclosure | Komori