Komori
Financial results presentation3355KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

2024年12月期決算及び中期経営計画説明会資料

2024年12月期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益が前年および従来予想を上回った一方、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は前年を下回った。2025年12月期は、売上高の大幅増を見込む一方、営業利益と経常利益は減益予想としている。

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6222
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal year ended December 20249 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥77,895 million+8.7%
Operating profit¥4,539 million+14.3%
Ordinary income¥5,250 million+16.2%
Net income¥3,545 million-6.5%
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales
¥90,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,000 million
Ordinary income
¥4,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
USD/JPY150
CAD/JPY107
EUR/JPY157
RMB/JPY20
New initiatives
  • 株式会社ミトヨとのM&A効果・シナジーの最大化
  • 北米の物流機能強化および米国本社・物流倉庫の移転・拡張
  • 2024年1月設立のオセアニア販売会社の営業開始
  • センサー・ゴム・樹脂製品の開発、製造機能の強化
  • DX、研究開発、人的資本への投資
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE8.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year前年10.3%から低下
  • Equity ratio63.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2.3ポイント増加
  • 有利子負債合計¥5,940 million
  • 2024年投資額30.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Overseas user share68.1 %
  • Number of group companies32 companies
  • Dividend payout ratio30.4 %
  • DOE3.01 %
Segment results
  • Asia Business
    Net Sales¥27,293 million (YoY -0.8%)
    Operating profit¥2,683 million (YoY +14.2%)
  • Industrial Materials
    Net Sales¥16,566 million (YoY -6.7%)
    Operating profit¥2,100 million (YoY -12.8%)
  • Sports and Construction Materials
    Net Sales¥9,899 million (YoY +9.4%)
    Operating profit¥863 million (YoY +243.0%)
  • Other
    Net Sales¥826 million (YoY +16.8%)
    Operating profit¥-281 million
  • North America Business
    Net Sales¥44,646 million (YoY +14.6%)
    Operating profit¥2,545 million (YoY +18.0%)
  • Europe, South America and Oceania Business
    Net Sales¥5,954 million (YoY +14.6%)
    Operating profit¥525 million (YoY +54.3%)
Medium-term management plan targets
KMP Action1FY2027.12
Net Sales
¥1,200 100 million or more
Operating profit
¥80 100 million or more
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
42 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
11 % or higher
Investment amount
200 億円以上、3年間合計
Payout ratio
30 % or higher
DOE
3 % or higher
KMP Action2Fiscal year ending December 2030
Financial targets
ROE
2024 results8.4%
2025年予想7.7%
2027 targetAt least 8.0%
2030 target11.0% or higher
Capital expenditures
30.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended December 2024
¥55 per share
2025年12月期予想
¥56 per share
Interim Dividend
2024¥22.50
2025年予想¥28
Payout ratio
202430.4 %
TargetAt least 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥77,895 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥4,539 million (YoY +14.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,250 million (YoY +16.2%)
Net income¥3,545 million (YoY -6.5%)
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Net Sales ¥90,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,600 million
Segment resultsSegment Asia Business / Net Sales ¥27,293 million (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,683 million (YoY +14.2%), Segment Industrial Materials / Net Sales ¥16,566 million (YoY -6.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,100 million (YoY -12.8%), Segment Sports and Construction Materials / Net Sales ¥9,899 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥863 million (YoY +243.0%), Segment Other / Net Sales ¥826 million (YoY +16.8%) / Operating profit ¥-281 million, Segment North America Business / Net Sales ¥44,646 million (YoY +14.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,545 million (YoY +18.0%), Segment Europe, South America and Oceania Business / Net Sales ¥5,954 million (YoY +14.6%) / Operating profit ¥525 million (YoY +54.3%)
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 8.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前年10.3%から低下, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 63.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.3ポイント増加, Indicator name 有利子負債合計 / Value ¥5,940 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 2024年投資額 / Value 30.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas user share / Value 68.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group companies / Value 32 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dividend payout ratio / Value 30.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DOE / Value 3.01 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate USD/JPY 150 / CAD/JPY 107 / EUR/JPY 157 / RMB/JPY 20
Medium-term management plan targetsKMP Action1 FY2027.12 / Net Sales ¥1,200 100 million or more / Operating profit ¥80 100 million or more / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 42 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 11 % or higher / Investment amount 200 億円以上、3年間合計 / Payout ratio 30 % or higher / DOE 3 % or higher / KMP Action2 Fiscal year ending December 2030
Financial targetsROE 2024 results 8.4% / 2025年予想 7.7% / 2027 target At least 8.0% / 2030 target 11.0% or higher / Equity ratio Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ended December 2024 ¥55 per share / 2025年12月期予想 ¥56 per share / Interim Dividend 2024 ¥22.50 / 2025年予想 ¥28
Payout ratio2024 30.4 % / Target At least 30%
Capital expenditures30.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives株式会社ミトヨとのM&A効果・シナジーの最大化, 北米の物流機能強化および米国本社・物流倉庫の移転・拡張, 2024年1月設立のオセアニア販売会社の営業開始, センサー・ゴム・樹脂製品の開発、製造機能の強化, DX、研究開発、人的資本への投資
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2024年12月期は、北米事業で物流機能の最適化による販売機会の拡大や円安が寄与したほか、スポーツ・建設資材事業で体育館床材や鉄道施設向け製品の販売が増加した。一方、産業資材事業では建機・農機等の生産台数減少や中国景気低迷の影響を受け、欧州・南米・オセアニア事業では大口径レイフラットホースの販売が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期決算及び中期経営計画説明会資料 | KURIYAMA HOLDINGS CORPORATION (3355) timely disclosure | Komori