Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal3350Metaplanet Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Further Changes to the Issuance Terms of the 10th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights (Paid Stock Options) (Reduction in the Number of Potential Shares) and Withdrawal of the Long-Term Officer and Employee Incentive Plan

For the already-issued 10th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights, the number of underlying shares per right was changed from 696 shares to 410 shares, reducing the number of potential shares. The policy of transferring up to 90,000 rights to a long-term officer and employee incentive vehicle was also withdrawn, and the exercise commencement dates for the unconfirmed portion were deferred to 2029 or later.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
131274000
Shares (decrease in potential shares)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Further amendment to the issuance terms of paid stock options (10th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights)

Who receives how much

Total underlying shares: changed from 319,464,000 shares before the further amendment (459,000 rights × 696 shares) to 188,190,000 shares after the further amendment (459,000 rights × 410 shares). Remaining potential shares: 105,366,000 shares

1 director: 276,000 rights
2 executive officers: 141,000 rights
2 employees: 42,000 rights

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

Amount of funds to be raised

Total exercise proceeds if all remaining stock acquisition rights are exercised: approximately ¥1.05 billion. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed

発行済株式総数

Set below the level equivalent to 20% on a post-exercise basis (410 shares, below approximately 410.86 shares per right)

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
¥10 per share. This disclosure does not describe any changes to the adjustment provisions
Exercise period
Vested rights will remain exercisable from 8 February 2026. Unvested rights will become exercisable in 1/3 tranches from 18 August 2029, 18 August 2030 and 18 August 2031
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
Total issued: 459,000 rights. Total held: 459,000 rights. Remaining unexercised rights represent 105,366,000 shares, calculated by subtracting the 82,824,000 shares already acquired through exercise from the 188,190,000 total underlying shares after the further amendment
Conditions on transfer restrictions

Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.

Transfer restriction period
Until 17 August 2031 for shares acquired through exercise
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
1 director: 276,000 rights; 2 executive officers: 141,000 rights; 2 employees: 42,000 rights
Intended allottee's holding policy
A lock-up will apply to shares acquired through the exercise of these stock acquisition rights until 17 August 2031
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
Based on the number of issued common shares as of 1 September 2025, 410 shares was set as the nearest integer below the level at which dilution on a post-exercise basis would be 20%. The exercise price remains unchanged at ¥10 per share
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
The director holding the stock acquisition rights was excluded from deliberations and voting. Consent to the further amendment was obtained from all holders of the stock acquisition rights
Most recent equity financing
Overseas offering in September 2025, Third-party allotments on or after September 2025
Impact on Business Performance
The impact of this further amendment on consolidated results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalFurther amendment to the issuance terms of paid stock options (10th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofTotal underlying shares: changed from 319,464,000 shares before the further amendment (459,000 rights × 696 shares) to 188,190,000 shares after the further amendment (459,000 rights × 410 shares). Remaining potential shares: 105,366,000 shares
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal exercise proceeds if all remaining stock acquisition rights are exercised: approximately ¥1.05 billion. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Intended allottee1 director: 276,000 rights, 2 executive officers: 141,000 rights, 2 employees: 42,000 rights
Intended allottee's holding policyA lock-up will apply to shares acquired through the exercise of these stock acquisition rights until 17 August 2031
Dilution RateSet below the level equivalent to 20% on a post-exercise basis (410 shares, below approximately 410.86 shares per right)
Basis for determining the amount to be paidBased on the number of issued common shares as of 1 September 2025, 410 shares was set as the nearest integer below the level at which dilution on a post-exercise basis would be 20%. The exercise price remains unchanged at ¥10 per share
Exercise price¥10 per share. This disclosure does not describe any changes to the adjustment provisions
Exercise periodVested rights will remain exercisable from 8 February 2026. Unvested rights will become exercisable in 1/3 tranches from 18 August 2029, 18 August 2030 and 18 August 2031
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsTotal issued: 459,000 rights. Total held: 459,000 rights. Remaining unexercised rights represent 105,366,000 shares, calculated by subtracting the 82,824,000 shares already acquired through exercise from the 188,190,000 total underlying shares after the further amendment
Transfer restriction periodUntil 17 August 2031 for shares acquired through exercise
Categories and Number of Persons Covered1 director: 276,000 rights; 2 executive officers: 141,000 rights; 2 employees: 42,000 rights
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductThe director holding the stock acquisition rights was excluded from deliberations and voting. Consent to the further amendment was obtained from all holders of the stock acquisition rights
Most recent equity financingOverseas offering in September 2025, Third-party allotments on or after September 2025
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this further amendment on consolidated results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial
Items this document does not state (13)
Issue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsPayment dateTotal number of issued sharesConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To exclude equity financings on or after 1 September 2025 from the scope and revise the terms to a level more consistent with the original objective of aligning the interests of officers and employees with those of shareholders. In addition, the company determined that establishing a new incentive scheme linked to future contributions and the enhancement of shareholder value would be more appropriate than transferring the rights to a long-term officer and employee incentive vehicle.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Further Changes to the Issuance Terms of the 10th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights (Paid Stock Options) (Reduction in the Number of Potential Shares) and Withdrawal of the Long-Term Officer and Employee Incentive Plan | Metaplanet Inc. (3350) timely disclosure | Komori