Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales and operating income increased, driven by the Bitcoin income business. Meanwhile, the recognition of a ¥184,297 million Bitcoin valuation loss resulting from the decline in the price of Bitcoin caused ordinary income and net income to turn negative.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,944 million (YoY +133.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,331 million (YoY +136.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥-182,874 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-182,774 million |
| Net income per share | -¥150.04 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 81.4 / End of previous period 90.7 |
| Total assets | ¥418,177 million |
| Net assets | ¥340,884 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥349 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-85,332 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥83,550 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,087 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥16,000 million (YoY +79.7%) / Operating profit ¥11,400 million (YoY +81.3%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | Common shares ¥0.00 / Class B shares ¥0.40 → Common shares ¥0.00 / Class B shares ¥49.00(Common shares 0.0% / Class B shares 12,150.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Bitcoin-Related Business / Current fiscal year ¥4,742 million / Prior-year period ¥1,904 million / Year on year against the same period last year 149.1, Segment Hotel Business / Current fiscal year ¥201 million / Prior-year period ¥212 million / Year on year against the same period last year -5.2 |
| Segment profit | Segment Bitcoin-Related Business / Current fiscal year ¥4,279 million / Prior-year period ¥1,641 million / Year on year against the same period last year 160.7, Segment Hotel Business / Current fiscal year ¥71 million / Prior-year period ¥82 million / Year on year against the same period last year -13.4 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥87 million |
| Impairment loss | Not applicable (property, plant and equipment of reportable segments) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | No applicable matters |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社メタプラネット・ベンチャーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | All shares of 株式会社メタプラネット証券 (formerly Siiibo Securities) were acquired, making it a wholly owned subsidiary as of 13 July 2026. The acquisition cost was ¥2,100 million. In addition, the first issuance of BitBonds senior bonds was completed after the end of the period. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not applicable) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 1,281,283,624 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 26,725 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales and operating income increased, driven by the Bitcoin income business. Meanwhile, the recognition of a ¥184,297 million Bitcoin valuation loss resulting from the decline in the price of Bitcoin caused ordinary income and net income to turn negative. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main factors behind the ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent were the recognition of a ¥184,297 million Bitcoin valuation loss resulting from the decline in the price of Bitcoin. Interest expense of ¥1,805 million and amortization of stock issuance costs of ¥679 million also increased from the same period of the previous year. Net sales and operating income were driven by the Bitcoin income business.