Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending May 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The Company's basic policy is to return profits to shareholders through stable and continuous dividends, centered on progressive dividends, while securing sufficient retained earnings to strengthen its financial position and allocating them to appropriate reinvestment.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥37.50 → ¥44.50(Approximately 18.7% increase) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥82.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥32.50 / End of period ¥37.50 / Annual ¥70.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥2,972 million → ¥3,526 million |
| Record date | 31 May 2026 |
| Effective date | 10 August 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | The Company's basic policy is to return profits to shareholders through stable and continuous dividends, centered on progressive dividends, while securing sufficient retained earnings to strengthen its financial position and allocating them to appropriate reinvestment. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending May 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To meet shareholders' support and expectations, based on a dividend policy centered on progressive dividends.