Komori

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026, revenue increased 7.7% year on year and operating profit increased 1.2%. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged, while annual dividends are expected to increase from ¥70 per share in the previous fiscal year to ¥75.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.7
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales810,380¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 76.7%
Operating profit32,021¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 79.1%
Ordinary income33,865¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 78.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent22,748¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 73.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥287.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets546,747¥ million
of which net assets 274,255 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.2%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Kanto region81,2155.0%
Chubu region79,6384.9%
Kansai region111,1876.9%
Chugoku region112,5216.9%
Shikoku region76,3294.7%
Kyushu region349,48721.6%
Total810,38050.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,057,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥40,500 million (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income¥43,200 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥31,000 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Pursuit of low-cost operations, low-price sales of high-quality products, opening of 57 new stores, and expansion of the store network into new markets

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Insurance proceeds received ¥171 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥193 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥10 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥112 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥99 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,961 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End80,001,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End744,335 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥810,380 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥32,021 million (YoY +1.2%)
Ordinary income¥33,865 million (YoY +0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥22,748 million (YoY +1.8%)
Net income per share¥287.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.2 % / End of previous period 49.1 %
Total assets¥546,747 million
Net assets¥274,255 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,057,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥40,500 million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥43,200 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥31,000 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Regional salesRegion Kanto region / Net Sales ¥81,215 million / yoy_pct ¥24.5 million, Region Chubu region / Net Sales ¥79,638 million / yoy_pct ¥17.6 million, Region Kansai region / Net Sales ¥111,187 million / yoy_pct ¥6.5 million, Region Chugoku region / Net Sales ¥112,521 million / yoy_pct ¥6.4 million, Region Shikoku region / Net Sales ¥76,329 million / yoy_pct ¥5.1 million, Region Kyushu region / Net Sales ¥349,487 million / yoy_pct ¥3.8 million, Region Total / Net Sales ¥810,380 million / yoy_pct ¥7.7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,961 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Insurance proceeds received ¥171 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥193 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥10 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥112 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥99 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End80,001,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End744,335 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePursuit of low-cost operations, low-price sales of high-quality products, opening of 57 new stores, and expansion of the store network into new markets
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Amid political instability in Japan and overseas, higher prices for goods and services due to the weak yen, and increasingly frugal consumer behavior, the Company pursued low-cost operations and sold high-quality products at low prices. It also opened 57 new stores and expanded its store network into new markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | COSMOS Pharmaceutical Corporation (3349) timely disclosure | Komori