Komori
Earnings3321MITACHI CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales, operating income and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year, mainly due to increased sales of semiconductors for automotive applications and amusement-related products. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects net sales and operating income to decline, reflecting an anticipated decrease in sales of certain semiconductors.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales120,327¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 109.4%
Operating profit2,763¥ millionYear on year +28.6%Progress 153.5%
Ordinary income3,054¥ millionYear on year +28.5%Progress 145.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,130¥ millionYear on year +25.5%Progress 142.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥267.25
Operating Margin2.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,943¥ million
of which net assets 17,931 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.7%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,477
Investment-69
Financials-1,929
Net change+479

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,183 million
Segment revenue
Domestic operations102,390,50985.1%+24.5%
Overseas operations17,937,33014.9%+12.8%
Segment profit
Domestic operations2,512,02673.5%+16.0%
Overseas operations903,45126.5%+50.7%
Regional sales
Japan104,305,07786.7%
China5,259,8644.4%
Philippines6,086,4685.1%
Other4,676,4283.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥110,000 million (YoY -8.6%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY -34.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY -31.2%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY -29.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 per share → ¥70 per share(-12.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 29.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 37.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 30% as a guideline
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to higher sales of semiconductors for automotive parts manufacturers, increased sales in the amusement sector, and steady sales in the automotive and other sectors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥65,265 thousand / Extraordinary loss Valuation loss on shares of subsidiaries ¥90,100 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,451 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,971,853
Treasury Shares at Period-End719
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥120,327 million (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit¥2,763 million (YoY +28.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,054 million (YoY +28.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,130 million (YoY +25.5%)
Net income per share¥267.25
Operating Margin2.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.7% / End of previous period 39.2%
Total assets¥40,943 million
Net assets¥17,931 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,477 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-69 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,929 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,183 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥110,000 million (YoY -8.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY -34.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY -31.2%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY -29.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 per share → ¥70 per share(-12.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 29.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 37.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 30% as a guideline
Segment revenueSegment Domestic operations / Net Sales ¥102,390,509 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.5 thousand, Segment Overseas operations / Net Sales ¥17,937,330 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12.8 thousand
Segment profitSegment Domestic operations / Segment profit ¥2,512,026 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥16 thousand, Segment Overseas operations / Segment profit ¥903,451 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥50.7 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥104,305,077 thousand, Region China / Net Sales ¥5,259,864 thousand, Region Philippines / Net Sales ¥6,086,468 thousand, Region Other / Net Sales ¥4,676,428 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,451 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥65,265 thousand / Extraordinary loss Valuation loss on shares of subsidiaries ¥90,100 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,971,853
Treasury Shares at Period-End719
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to higher sales of semiconductors for automotive parts manufacturers, increased sales in the amusement sector, and steady sales in the automotive and other sectors.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales increased due to higher sales of semiconductors for automotive parts manufacturers and steady sales in the amusement sector. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects sales of certain semiconductors in the automotive sector to decline, while orders in the industrial equipment sector are expected to increase as the AI-related market expands.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MITACHI CO.,LTD. (3321) timely disclosure | Komori