Komori
Financial results presentation331AMedix Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined. However, actual results, including each of these profit measures, exceeded the revised plan. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, and an annual dividend of ¥19.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4256
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,256 million+2.3%
Operating profit¥659 million-17.8%
Ordinary income¥661 million-30.5%
Net income¥436 million-45.6%
Operating profit margin15.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,042 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,257 million+8.0%
Operating profit
¥203 million-32.8%
Ordinary income
¥205 million-32.7%
Net income
¥126 million-38.8%
Operating profit margin
16.2 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥4,975 million
Operating profit
¥707 million
Ordinary income
¥674 million
Net income
¥434 million
Dividend per share
¥19
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales101.3 %
Operating profit108.8 %
Ordinary income108.4 %
Net income105.8 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above the revised plan on all metrics
New initiatives
  • Launch of the M-AI Plan
  • Entered into a business partnership with Sony Network Communications and began providing RevOps solutions
  • Began providing the interactive integrated data agent “AI-Compass”
  • Expanded AI data analysis solutions
  • Formed a group of 5 companies through M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Percentage of total revenue generated by customers with 3 or more years of transactions79.9 %
  • Revenue from customers with 3 or more years of transactions¥3,402 million
  • Track record of providing marketing support to BtoB companies400 or more
  • Overall ranking on review websites107 of 2,766 companies
  • Ranking for career development environment for people in their 20s19 of 2,766 companies
Segment results
BtoC segment
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥2,168 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥1,927 million
Year on year against the same period last year-11.1%
BtoB segment
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥1,083 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥1,214 million
Year on year against the same period last year+12.1%
Data Management and Other segment
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥910 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥1,115 million
Year on year against the same period last year+22.5%
Number of employees
379 People
As ofEnd of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥18
Fiscal year ending March 2027
¥19
Interim8
End of period11
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202632.1 %
Fiscal year ending March 202734 %
DOE guideline4 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired500,000 shares
Total acquisition price2.57
Amount unitHundreds of millions of yen
Acquisition date17 September 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥4,256 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥659 million (YoY -17.8%)
Ordinary income¥661 million (YoY -30.5%)
Net income¥436 million (YoY -45.6%)
Operating profit margin15.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,042 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,257 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥203 million (YoY -32.8%) / Ordinary income ¥205 million (YoY -32.7%) / Net income ¥126 million (YoY -38.8%) / Operating profit margin 16.2 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥4,975 million / Operating profit ¥707 million / Ordinary income ¥674 million / Net income ¥434 million / Dividend per share ¥19
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 101.3 % / Operating profit 108.8 % / Ordinary income 108.4 % / Net income 105.8 %
Self-assessment against the planFinished above the revised plan on all metrics
Segment resultsBtoC segment Net Sales Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥2,168 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥1,927 million / yoy_pct ¥-11.1 million / BtoB segment Net Sales Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥1,083 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥1,214 million / yoy_pct ¥12.1 million / Data Management and Other segment Net Sales Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥910 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥1,115 million / yoy_pct ¥22.5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Percentage of total revenue generated by customers with 3 or more years of transactions / Value 79.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue from customers with 3 or more years of transactions / Value ¥3,402 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Track record of providing marketing support to BtoB companies / Value 400 or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overall ranking on review websites / Value 107 of 2,766 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Ranking for career development environment for people in their 20s / Value 19 of 2,766 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees379 People
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥18 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥19
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 32.1 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 34 % / DOE guideline 4 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 500,000 shares / Total acquisition price 2.57 / Amount unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Acquisition date 17 September 2025
New initiativesLaunch of the M-AI Plan, Entered into a business partnership with Sony Network Communications and began providing RevOps solutions, Began providing the interactive integrated data agent “AI-Compass”, Expanded AI data analysis solutions, Formed a group of 5 companies through M&A
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the BtoC segment, revenue declined due to factors including the suspension of transactions with a major customer. In the BtoB segment, revenue increased as transactions with existing customers expanded. Revenue also rose in the Data Management and Other segment, supported by strong orders for website development and the contribution from the STA Group, which became a subsidiary. Factors cited for the decline in the operating margin include the consolidation impact of newly acquired subsidiaries and the suspension of transactions with a major customer in the existing business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Medix Inc. (331A) timely disclosure | Komori