Komori
Earnings3317FLYING GARDEN CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results. Although net sales are expected to increase in the next fiscal year, operating income and all profit measures below it are forecast to decline.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,200,071¥ thousandYear on year +11.3%
Operating profit599,492¥ thousandYear on year +7.3%
Ordinary income633,340¥ thousandYear on year +7.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent454,712¥ thousandYear on year +29.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥157.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,405,825¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,670,368 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+724,969
Investment-588,974
Financials-43,611
Net change+92,384

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,288,369 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,600 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥560 million (YoY -6.6%)
Ordinary income¥580 million (YoY -8.4%)
Net income¥350 million (YoY -23.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Customer traffic and net sales remained firm, and higher net sales led to increased profits. The company differentiated its offerings through product development, free rice refills, limited-time menus and collaboration initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥9,397 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,748 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥9,397 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥271,157 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,200,071 thousand (YoY +11.3%)
Operating profit¥599,492 thousand (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥633,340 thousand (YoY +7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥454,712 thousand (YoY +29.1%)
Net income per share¥157.32
Total assets¥5,405,825 thousand
Net assets¥3,670,368 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥724,969 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-588,974 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-43,611 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,288,369 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,600 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥560 million (YoY -6.6%) / Ordinary income ¥580 million (YoY -8.4%) / Net income ¥350 million (YoY -23.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥271,157 thousand
Impairment loss¥9,397 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,748 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥9,397 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCustomer traffic and net sales remained firm, and higher net sales led to increased profits. The company differentiated its offerings through product development, free rice refills, limited-time menus and collaboration initiatives.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer traffic and net sales remained firm, and higher net sales led to increased profits. The company differentiated its offerings and promoted sales through the development of attractively priced products, free refills of rice made entirely from domestically produced rice, and limited-time menus and collaboration initiatives. In the next fiscal year, the company plans to improve profitability through sales promotions, the introduction of seasonal menus and a review of expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | FLYING GARDEN CO.,LTD. (3317) timely disclosure | Komori