Komori
Earnings3315NIPPON COKE & ENGINEERING COMPANY,LIMITEDEnergy Resources

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 16.7% year on year to ¥20,193 million, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥740 million to ¥263 million. The net loss also improved from ¥1,159 million to ¥696 million, but the Company remained in the red at the operating, ordinary and net income levels.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-16.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,193¥ millionYear on year -16.7%Progress 19.9%
Operating profit-263¥ million
Ordinary income-641¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-696¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(2.39)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets128,285¥ million
of which net assets 34,032 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.5%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCoke business ¥12,082 million, Fuel and resource recycling business ¥5,263 million, Comprehensive engineering business ¥1,941 million, Other ¥904 million
Segment profitCoke business ¥-702 million, Fuel and resource recycling business ¥394 million, Comprehensive engineering business ¥411 million, Other ¥89 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥101,600 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥3,600 million (YoY +493.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million
Net income¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the coke business, the production-system optimization work was completed approximately one month ahead of the initial schedule, enabling full operation of the new 2A furnace and planned operation of the coke ovens, while reducing repair expenses and furnace-bank maintenance costs. The fuel and resource recycling business recorded lower profit due to a decline in sales volume resulting from customers changing their businesses, while the comprehensive engineering business posted higher sales and profit on strong orders for the Tea Meister Mill.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥30 million, Settlement proceeds received ¥215 million, Other ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥209 million, Other ¥75 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,447 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End302,349,449 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,326,687 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,193 million (YoY -16.7%)
Operating profit¥-263 million
Ordinary income¥-641 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-696 million
Net income per share¥(2.39)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.5 / End of previous period 27.5
Total assets¥128,285 million
Net assets¥34,032 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥101,600 million (YoY +11.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,600 million (YoY +493.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million / Net income ¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Segment revenueCoke business ¥12,082 million, Fuel and resource recycling business ¥5,263 million, Comprehensive engineering business ¥1,941 million, Other ¥904 million
Segment profitCoke business ¥-702 million, Fuel and resource recycling business ¥394 million, Comprehensive engineering business ¥411 million, Other ¥89 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,447 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥30 million, Settlement proceeds received ¥215 million, Other ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥209 million, Other ¥75 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End302,349,449 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,326,687 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the coke business, the production-system optimization work was completed approximately one month ahead of the initial schedule, enabling full operation of the new 2A furnace and planned operation of the coke ovens, while reducing repair expenses and furnace-bank maintenance costs. The fuel and resource recycling business recorded lower profit due to a decline in sales volume resulting from customers changing their businesses, while the comprehensive engineering business posted higher sales and profit on strong orders for the Tea Meister Mill.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the coke business, the production-system optimization work was completed ahead of schedule, enabling full operation of the new 2A furnace and planned operation of the coke ovens. This led to improvements in efficiency and profitability through lower repair expenses and furnace-bank maintenance costs. Meanwhile, the fuel and resource recycling business recorded lower profit due to a decline in sales volume resulting from customers changing their businesses, while the comprehensive engineering business posted higher sales and profit on strong orders for the Tea Meister Mill.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NIPPON COKE & ENGINEERING COMPANY,LIMITED (3315) timely disclosure | Komori