Komori
Disclosure3315NIPPON COKE & ENGINEERING COMPANY,LIMITEDEnergy Resources

Notice Regarding Changes to the Financial Covenants Under a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants

For 3 syndicated loan agreements, the net assets maintenance covenant threshold was changed from “at least 70% of the higher of the base period or the immediately preceding period” to “at least 80% of net assets for the fiscal year ending March 2026,” and an amendment agreement was executed. The covenant prohibiting operating losses for 2 consecutive fiscal periods remains unchanged.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80
% (maintenance threshold relative to net assets for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Partial changes to the financial covenants under loan agreements with financial covenants (syndicated loan agreements)

Decision30 April 2026 (date the amendment agreement was executed)
Implementation30 April 2026 (date the amendment agreement was executed; effective date of the changes: Not disclosed)
Going forwardThe impact of this amendment will be reflected in the consolidated results forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, which are scheduled to be announced on 15 May 2026
AmountSyndicated loan agreement dated May 2022: total arranged amount of ¥13,800 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥10,032 million; syndicated loan agreement dated September 2024, Tranche A: total arranged amount of ¥10,000 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥7,858 million; Tranche B: total arranged amount of ¥10,000 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥10,000 million; Tranche C: total arranged amount of ¥4,900 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥4,900 million
Quantity / scale15 participating financial institutions in the syndicated loan agreement dated May 2022; participating financial institutions in the syndicated loan agreement dated September 2024: 14 for Tranche A, 13 for Tranche B and 4 for Tranche C
Reason

Following the partial changes to the financial covenants under the commitment line announced in the “Notice Regarding Changes to the Term and Financial Covenants under the Commitment Line Agreement with Financial Covenants” dated 24 April 2026, the company reviewed the terms of the covenant concerning the maintenance of net assets under the syndicated loans, which are long-term borrowings, on the same terms.

Impact on Business Performance

The impact of this amendment on the company’s consolidated results is reflected in the “Consolidated Financial Results Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027” in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” scheduled to be announced on 15 May 2026

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredPartial changes to the financial covenants under loan agreements with financial covenants (syndicated loan agreements)
Decision Date30 April 2026 (date the amendment agreement was executed)
Implementation Date30 April 2026 (date the amendment agreement was executed; effective date of the changes: Not disclosed)
AmountSyndicated loan agreement dated May 2022: total arranged amount of ¥13,800 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥10,032 million; syndicated loan agreement dated September 2024, Tranche A: total arranged amount of ¥10,000 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥7,858 million; Tranche B: total arranged amount of ¥10,000 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥10,000 million; Tranche C: total arranged amount of ¥4,900 million, balance at the end of March 2026 of ¥4,900 million
Quantity / scale15 participating financial institutions in the syndicated loan agreement dated May 2022; participating financial institutions in the syndicated loan agreement dated September 2024: 14 for Tranche A, 13 for Tranche B and 4 for Tranche C
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this amendment on the company’s consolidated results is reflected in the “Consolidated Financial Results Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027” in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” scheduled to be announced on 15 May 2026
ReasonFollowing the partial changes to the financial covenants under the commitment line announced in the “Notice Regarding Changes to the Term and Financial Covenants under the Commitment Line Agreement with Financial Covenants” dated 24 April 2026, the company reviewed the terms of the covenant concerning the maintenance of net assets under the syndicated loans, which are long-term borrowings, on the same terms.
Related previous disclosures“Notice Regarding Changes to the Term and Financial Covenants under the Commitment Line Agreement with Financial Covenants” dated 24 April 2026
Future plansThe impact of this amendment will be reflected in the consolidated results forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, which are scheduled to be announced on 15 May 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Decision-Making BodyPeriod CoveredGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following the changes to the financial covenants under the commitment line announced on 24 April 2026, the company also reviewed the covenant concerning the maintenance of net assets under the syndicated loans, which are long-term borrowings, on the same terms.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Financial Covenants Under a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants | NIPPON COKE & ENGINEERING COMPANY,LIMITED (3315) timely disclosure | Komori