Komori
Earnings330ATalentX Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥480 million and operating profit was ¥102 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged. Comparative figures for the same period of the previous year are not presented because the timing of the start of preparation of the quarterly consolidated financial statements differed.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
480
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales480¥ millionProgress 22.5%
Operating profit102¥ millionProgress 63.7%
Ordinary income102¥ millionProgress 62.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent67¥ millionProgress 61.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,874¥ million
of which net assets 940 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.2%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,136 million (YoY +22.0%)
Operating profit¥160 million (YoY -52.1%)
Ordinary income¥163 million (YoY -51.6%)
Net income¥109 million (YoY -57.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Cross-selling to existing customers and the adoption of multiple products progressed steadily. The company continued growth investments, including hiring, AI development, and brand and marketing investments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,241 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,764,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,800
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥480 million
Operating profit¥102 million
Ordinary income¥102 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥67 million
Net income per share¥11.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.2 / End of previous period 52.7
Total assets¥1,874 million
Net assets¥940 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,136 million (YoY +22.0%) / Operating profit ¥160 million (YoY -52.1%) / Ordinary income ¥163 million (YoY -51.6%) / Net income ¥109 million (YoY -57.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,241 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,764,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,800
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCross-selling to existing customers and the adoption of multiple products progressed steadily. The company continued growth investments, including hiring, AI development, and brand and marketing investments.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While cross-selling to existing customers and the adoption of multiple products progressed, the company continued growth investments, including AI development, hiring, and brand and marketing investments. The company explained that interest in recruitment marketing and market needs are also expanding.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TalentX Inc. (330A) timely disclosure | Komori