Komori
Earnings3297Toubujyuhan Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales decreased 5.4% year on year, while operating profit increased 15.0% and net income increased 15.2%. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher sales but lower profit and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥43.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales7,745¥ millionYear on year -5.4%Progress 96.8%
Operating profit587¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 103.0%
Ordinary income589¥ millionYear on year +16.2%Progress 105.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent395¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 109.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥145.85
Operating Margin7.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,241¥ million
of which net assets 4,720 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.6%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-25
Investment-10
Financials-183
Net change-218

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥806 million
Segment revenueReal Estate Sales ¥7,405,200 thousand (YoY -6.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥222,985 thousand (YoY +14.0%), Real Estate Business ¥33,600 thousand (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitReal Estate Sales ¥1,049,691 thousand (YoY +5.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥60,401 thousand (YoY +208.9%), Real Estate Business ¥15,633 thousand (YoY -15.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥570 million (YoY -3.0%)
Ordinary income¥560 million (YoY -5.0%)
Net income¥360 million (YoY -8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥43(+7.5%)
Payout ratio29.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The real estate sales business reported lower sales because the number of properties sold was below the previous fiscal year, but profit increased due to an improved cost-of-sales ratio. The real estate leasing business reported higher profit due to increased sales and the sale of income-generating properties owned by the company. The real estate-related business reported lower profit due to decreased sales and other factors. The other business reported an operating loss due to higher personnel expenses and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥14,744 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥749 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥15,494 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥45,755 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,712,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,314 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,745 million (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit¥587 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥589 million (YoY +16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥395 million (YoY +15.2%)
Net income per share¥145.85
Operating Margin7.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.6 / End of previous period 72.1
Total assets¥6,241 million
Net assets¥4,720 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-25 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-183 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥806 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥570 million (YoY -3.0%) / Ordinary income ¥560 million (YoY -5.0%) / Net income ¥360 million (YoY -8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥43(+7.5%)
Payout ratio29.5
Segment revenueReal Estate Sales ¥7,405,200 thousand (YoY -6.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥222,985 thousand (YoY +14.0%), Real Estate Business ¥33,600 thousand (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitReal Estate Sales ¥1,049,691 thousand (YoY +5.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥60,401 thousand (YoY +208.9%), Real Estate Business ¥15,633 thousand (YoY -15.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥45,755 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥14,744 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥749 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥15,494 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,712,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,314 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe real estate sales business reported lower sales because the number of properties sold was below the previous fiscal year, but profit increased due to an improved cost-of-sales ratio. The real estate leasing business reported higher profit due to increased sales and the sale of income-generating properties owned by the company. The real estate-related business reported lower profit due to decreased sales and other factors. The other business reported an operating loss due to higher personnel expenses and other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the real estate sales business, the number of properties sold declined, but the cost-of-sales ratio improved. In the real estate leasing business, profit increased due to higher sales and the sale of income-generating properties owned by the company. For the next fiscal year, the company expects the number of properties sold to increase, but forecasts operating profit and other earnings to fall below the previous fiscal year due to higher renovation costs and personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | Toubujyuhan Co.,Ltd. (3297) timely disclosure | Komori