Komori
Earnings3284Hoosiers Holdings Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 49.5% year on year to ¥14,522 million, and operating income turned positive at ¥234 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥806 million in the same period of the previous year. The ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent also narrowed, but the final result remained a loss.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,522Millions of yenYear on year +49.5%Progress 11.4%
Operating profit234Millions of yenProgress 1.7%
Ordinary income-379Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-306Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(7.48)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets194,795Millions of yen
of which net assets 53,412 Millions of yenEquity ratio 26.2%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReal estate development 8,405 Millions of yen (YoY +214.4%), Real Estate Investment Business 3,599 Millions of yen (YoY -20.2%), Real estate-related services business 2,517 Millions of yen (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitReal estate development -224 Millions of yen, Real Estate Investment Business 208 Millions of yen (YoY -79.8%), Real estate-related services business 187 Millions of yen (YoY +97.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales127,800 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit13,900 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income10,800 Millions of yen (YoY -8.6%)
Net income7,200 Millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in the real estate development business due to the delivery of 94 condominium units, including Duo Hills Mejiro 3-chome. The real estate investment business recorded revenue from the sale of inventories and the operation of income-producing properties held by the company, while the real estate-related services business recorded revenue from condominium management, sports club operations, hotel operations and contracted construction work. Quarterly revenue tends to be uneven depending on the timing of deliveries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Cover page Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社フージャースアセットマネジメント / Notes Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社フージャースアセットマネジメント, 合同会社HR1, 株式会社フージャースケアデザイン
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on redemption of investment securities 8 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization213 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,766,775 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End865,112 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales14,522 Millions of yen (YoY +49.5%)
Operating profit234 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-379 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-306 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥(7.48)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.2 / End of previous period 28
Total assets194,795 Millions of yen
Net assets53,412 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 127,800 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%) / Operating profit 13,900 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income 10,800 Millions of yen (YoY -8.6%) / Net income 7,200 Millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥75
Segment revenueReal estate development 8,405 Millions of yen (YoY +214.4%), Real Estate Investment Business 3,599 Millions of yen (YoY -20.2%), Real estate-related services business 2,517 Millions of yen (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitReal estate development -224 Millions of yen, Real Estate Investment Business 208 Millions of yen (YoY -79.8%), Real estate-related services business 187 Millions of yen (YoY +97.3%)
Depreciation and amortization213 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on redemption of investment securities 8 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Cover page Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社フージャースアセットマネジメント / Notes Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社フージャースアセットマネジメント, 合同会社HR1, 株式会社フージャースケアデザイン
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,766,775 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End865,112 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in the real estate development business due to the delivery of 94 condominium units, including Duo Hills Mejiro 3-chome. The real estate investment business recorded revenue from the sale of inventories and the operation of income-producing properties held by the company, while the real estate-related services business recorded revenue from condominium management, sports club operations, hotel operations and contracted construction work. Quarterly revenue tends to be uneven depending on the timing of deliveries.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was supported by the delivery of 94 condominium units, including Duo Hills Mejiro 3-chome, in the real estate development business. The company also explained that, because revenue in the real estate development and real estate investment businesses is recognized when properties are delivered to customers, quarterly revenue tends to be uneven depending on the timing of deliveries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hoosiers Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3284) timely disclosure | Komori