Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3280STrust Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (28th Fiscal Period)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased 16.1% year on year to ¥22,313 million, exceeding ¥20 billion for the first time since the company was founded. Net income also rose 6.0% to ¥1,420 million, setting a new record, while profitability was pressured by higher construction costs and expenses.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.1
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended February 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥22,313 million+16.1%
Operating profit¥2,095 million+4.9%
Ordinary income¥1,962 million+1.6%
Net income¥1,420 million+6.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,512 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
¥21,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,600 million
Ordinary income
¥1,400 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Performance is progressing above the single-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Condominium Development
¥-146 million
Management
¥-14 million
Rentals
¥-32 million
Other
¥284 million
Adjustments
¥6 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average interest rate on short-term borrowings1.02 %
  • Average interest rate on long-term borrowings due within one year1.23 %
  • Average interest rate on long-term borrowings1.24 %
  • Construction costs44.4 % increase from the fiscal year ended February 2022
New initiatives
Select development projects with an emphasis on profitability and continue acquiring land and developing projects in key areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE14 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.0%
  • Equity ratio28.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.0%
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio1.5 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • Current ratio1.5 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.2%
  • Condominium units delivered404 units
    Year on year against the same period last year-21.0%
  • Detached homes delivered68 units
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.0%
  • Ovijon condominium units under management6,749 units
    Year on year against the same period last year+217.0%
Segment results
Real Estate Development Business
Net Sales
¥18,681 million+9.0%
Operating profit
¥2,142 million-6.4%
Property Management Business
Net Sales
¥776 million+15.2%
Operating profit
¥83 million-14.3%
Real Estate Leasing Business
Net Sales
¥494 million+12.7%
Operating profit
¥175 million-15.5%
Other real estate businesses
Net Sales
¥2,361 million+144.2%
Operating profit
¥436 million+186.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending February 2026 to February 2028
Net Sales
Fiscal year ended February 2026¥21,000 million
Fiscal year ending February 2027¥21,000 million
Fiscal year ending February 2028¥23,000 million
Three-year total¥65,000 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ended February 2026¥2,000 million
Fiscal year ending February 2027¥2,000 million
Fiscal year ending February 2028¥2,200 million
Three-year total¥6,200 million
Ordinary income
Fiscal year ended February 2026¥1,900 million
Fiscal year ending February 2027¥1,900 million
Fiscal year ending February 2028¥2,000 million
Three-year total¥5,800 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
Fiscal year ended February 2026¥1,300 million
Fiscal year ending February 2027¥1,300 million
Fiscal year ending February 2028¥1,400 million
Three-year total¥4,000 million
ROE
Fiscal year ended February 202612.2 %
Fiscal year ending February 202711 %
Fiscal year ending February 202810.7 %
Three-year average11.3 %
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results14 %
Equity ratio
Actual results28.7 %
Year on year against the same period last year+7.0%
Net debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results1.5 times
Market Size / Share
Housing units sold in Yamaguchi
Units sold by the company95 units, %
Company market share51.9 units, %
New housing supply in Yamaguchi
Units supplied by the company157 units, %
Company market share56.7 units, %
Housing units sold in Kyushu and Yamaguchi
Units sold by the company334 units, %
Company market share6.3 units, %
New housing supply in Kyushu and Yamaguchi
Units supplied by the company468 units, %
Company market share7.1 units, %
Number of employees
Number of Employees95 people
Reference dateEnd of February 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
Annual¥30 per share
Interim¥14 per share
End of period¥16 per share
FY2027/2 forecast
Annual¥34 per share
Interim¥17 per share
End of period¥17 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended February 202612.8 %
FY2027/2 forecast20.6 %
PolicyNo fixed numerical target has been set
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥22,313 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥2,095 million (YoY +4.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,962 million (YoY +1.6%)
Net income¥1,420 million (YoY +6.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,512 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending February 2027 Net Sales ¥21,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,600 million / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,000 million
Self-assessment against the planPerformance is progressing above the single-year plan
Segment resultsReal Estate Development Business Net Sales ¥18,681 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,142 million (YoY -6.4%) / Property Management Business Net Sales ¥776 million (YoY +15.2%) / Operating profit ¥83 million (YoY -14.3%) / Real Estate Leasing Business Net Sales ¥494 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥175 million (YoY -15.5%) / Other real estate businesses Net Sales ¥2,361 million (YoY +144.2%) / Operating profit ¥436 million (YoY +186.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Condominium Development ¥-146 million / Management ¥-14 million / Rentals ¥-32 million / Other ¥284 million / Adjustments ¥6 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 28.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 7 %, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4 times, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 1.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.2 times, Indicator name Condominium units delivered / Value 404 units / Year on year against the same period last year -21 units, Indicator name Detached homes delivered / Value 68 units / Year on year against the same period last year -1 units, Indicator name Ovijon condominium units under management / Value 6,749 units / Year on year against the same period last year 217 units
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 95 people / Reference date End of February 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Average interest rate on short-term borrowings / Value 1.02 %, Item Average interest rate on long-term borrowings due within one year / Value 1.23 %, Item Average interest rate on long-term borrowings / Value 1.24 %, Item Construction costs / Value 44.4 % (increase from the fiscal year ended February 2022)
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending February 2026 to February 2028 / Net Sales Fiscal year ended February 2026 ¥21,000 million / Fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥21,000 million / Fiscal year ending February 2028 ¥23,000 million / Three-year total ¥65,000 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ended February 2026 ¥2,000 million / Fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥2,000 million / Fiscal year ending February 2028 ¥2,200 million / Three-year total ¥6,200 million / Ordinary income Fiscal year ended February 2026 ¥1,900 million / Fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥1,900 million / Fiscal year ending February 2028 ¥2,000 million / Three-year total ¥5,800 million / Net income for the current fiscal year Fiscal year ended February 2026 ¥1,300 million / Fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥1,300 million / Fiscal year ending February 2028 ¥1,400 million / Three-year total ¥4,000 million / ROE Fiscal year ended February 2026 12.2 % / Fiscal year ending February 2027 11 % / Fiscal year ending February 2028 10.7 % / Three-year average 11.3 %
Financial targetsROE Actual results 14 % / Equity ratio Actual results 28.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 7 % / Net debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 1.5 times
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 Annual ¥30 per share / Interim ¥14 per share / End of period ¥16 per share / FY2027/2 forecast Annual ¥34 per share / Interim ¥17 per share / End of period ¥17 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026 12.8 % / FY2027/2 forecast 20.6 % / Policy No fixed numerical target has been set
Market Size / ShareHousing units sold in Yamaguchi Units sold by the company 95 units, % / Company market share 51.9 units, % / New housing supply in Yamaguchi Units supplied by the company 157 units, % / Company market share 56.7 units, % / Housing units sold in Kyushu and Yamaguchi Units sold by the company 334 units, % / Company market share 6.3 units, % / New housing supply in Kyushu and Yamaguchi Units supplied by the company 468 units, % / Company market share 7.1 units, %
New initiativesSelect development projects with an emphasis on profitability and continue acquiring land and developing projects in key areas
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributed to the progress made in passing on higher construction costs through pricing in the condominium development business, as well as inventory clearance following the termination of joint projects and the partial sale of project land in the other real estate business. On the profit side, soaring construction costs and increases in costs, general and administrative expenses, and other expenses pressured profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (28th Fiscal Period) | STrust Co.,Ltd. (3280) timely disclosure | Komori