Komori
Financial Results Presentation3276Japan Property Management Center Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

The company announced its policy of conducting an MBO to take the company private. Subject to the transaction being completed, it will eliminate the interim and year-end dividends for the fiscal year ending December 2026 and revise its annual dividend forecast from ¥64 to ¥0. Meanwhile, revenue and profit for the six months ended June 2026 exceeded the corresponding period of the previous year.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64
¥ per share (reduction in annual dividend forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales30,030 Millions of yen+2.8%
Operating profit1,512 Millions of yen+4.7%
Ordinary income1,520 Millions of yen+5.2%
Net income1,023 Millions of yen+5.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
59,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
2,900 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,910 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,980 Millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥118
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales50.5%
Operating profit52.2%
Ordinary income52.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent51.7%
Earnings per share51.9%
Units under management98.7%
New applications47.7%
Property management revenue50.9%
Ancillary property management business revenue50.5%
Rent arrears guarantees50.0%
Insurance business50.9%
JPMC Hikari service49.5%
Other revenue42.0%
Renovation Business48.4%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Conducting an MBO and recommending participation in the tender offer
  • Taking the company private subject to completion of the tender offer
  • Eliminating the interim and year-end dividends
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Units under management107,583 units
    Year on year against the same period last year△0.3%
  • New applications4,439 units
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
  • Managed-unit growth rate2 %
Annual Dividend
Previous forecast
Interim¥32
End of period¥32
Annual¥64
Revised forecast
Interim¥0
End of period¥0
Annual¥0
Previous-period results
Interim¥29
End of period¥31
Annual¥60
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales30,030 Millions of yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit1,512 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income1,520 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%)
Net income1,023 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 59,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 2,900 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,910 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,980 Millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥118
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 50.5% / Operating profit 52.2% / Ordinary income 52.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 51.7% / Earnings per share 51.9% / Units under management 98.7% / New applications 47.7% / Property management revenue 50.9% / Ancillary property management business revenue 50.5% / Rent arrears guarantees 50.0% / Insurance business 50.9% / JPMC Hikari service 49.5% / Other revenue 42.0% / Renovation Business 48.4%
Key KPIsUnits under management 107,583 units, New applications 4,439 units, Managed-unit growth rate 2 %
Annual DividendPrevious forecast Interim ¥32 / End of period ¥32 / Annual ¥64 / Revised forecast Interim ¥0 / End of period ¥0 / Annual ¥0 / Previous-period results Interim ¥29 / End of period ¥31 / Annual ¥60
New initiativesConducting an MBO and recommending participation in the tender offer, Taking the company private subject to completion of the tender offer, Eliminating the interim and year-end dividends
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend forecast was revised because a series of transactions to take the company private will be conducted subject to the completion of the tender offer. In terms of operating performance, the company cited continued profit growth driven by progress in improving the quality of its managed portfolio, although the number of units under management declined slightly as it continued to prioritize profitability in its sales strategy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Japan Property Management Center Co.,Ltd. (3276) timely disclosure | Komori