Komori
Earnings3271The Global Ltd.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue fell 38.4% year on year and operating income declined 27.4%; ordinary income and net income also decreased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, but the forecast year-end dividend is ¥0, and no dividend is expected for the fiscal year.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-38.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,146million yenYear on year -38.4%Progress 35.3%
Operating profit1,400million yenYear on year -27.4%Progress 30.9%
Ordinary income733million yenYear on year -47.2%Progress 20.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent736million yenYear on year -34.7%Progress 24.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,285million yen
of which net assets 10,459 million yenEquity ratio 20.4%vs. prior year-end -6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCondominium development business 116 million yen (YoY -98.6%), Income-producing property business 17,110 million yen (YoY -14.9%), Agency Sales Business 194 million yen (YoY -66.9%), Building management business 402 million yen (YoY +1.8%), Other (outside reportable segments) 349 million yen (YoY -7.1%)
Segment profitCondominium development business -461 million yen, Income-producing property business 2,751 million yen (YoY +48.2%), Agency Sales Business -148 million yen, Building management business -1 million yen, Other (outside reportable segments) -50 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales51,426 million yen (YoY -16.7%)
Operating profit4,538 million yen (YoY -16.2%)
Ordinary income3,505 million yen (YoY -24.3%)
Net income3,042 million yen (YoY -17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 0 yen(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The condominium development business handed over 2 units, the income-producing property business handed over 19 properties, and the sales agency business handed over a total of 45 properties comprising 103 units in the Tokyo metropolitan wards and elsewhere. The building management business managed 4,209 condominium units. In addition, the hotel business has been included in Other since the first quarter, and the allocation basis for company-wide expenses was revised beginning in the second quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Companies excluded from consolidation 特定目的会社グローバル外苑前
Material subsequent eventsRegarding the tender offer by DAITO TRUST CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD. for the Company’s common shares, the Company resolved to express its opinion in favor of the tender offer and recommend that shareholders tender their shares. The Company expects to become a wholly owned subsidiary through the tender offer and subsequent procedures, and its shares are expected to be delisted.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 5 million yen, Loss on valuation of golf membership rights 15 million yen
Depreciation and amortization62 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,306,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End76
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales18,146 million yen (YoY -38.4%)
Operating profit1,400 million yen (YoY -27.4%)
Ordinary income733 million yen (YoY -47.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent736 million yen (YoY -34.7%)
Net income per share¥26.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.4 / End of previous period 26.8
Total assets51,285 million yen
Net assets10,459 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 51,426 million yen (YoY -16.7%) / Operating profit 4,538 million yen (YoY -16.2%) / Ordinary income 3,505 million yen (YoY -24.3%) / Net income 3,042 million yen (YoY -17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 0 yen(-100.0%)
Segment revenueCondominium development business 116 million yen (YoY -98.6%), Income-producing property business 17,110 million yen (YoY -14.9%), Agency Sales Business 194 million yen (YoY -66.9%), Building management business 402 million yen (YoY +1.8%), Other (outside reportable segments) 349 million yen (YoY -7.1%)
Segment profitCondominium development business -461 million yen, Income-producing property business 2,751 million yen (YoY +48.2%), Agency Sales Business -148 million yen, Building management business -1 million yen, Other (outside reportable segments) -50 million yen
Depreciation and amortization62 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 5 million yen, Loss on valuation of golf membership rights 15 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Companies excluded from consolidation 特定目的会社グローバル外苑前
Material subsequent eventsRegarding the tender offer by DAITO TRUST CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD. for the Company’s common shares, the Company resolved to express its opinion in favor of the tender offer and recommend that shareholders tender their shares. The Company expects to become a wholly owned subsidiary through the tender offer and subsequent procedures, and its shares are expected to be delisted.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,306,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End76
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe condominium development business handed over 2 units, the income-producing property business handed over 19 properties, and the sales agency business handed over a total of 45 properties comprising 103 units in the Tokyo metropolitan wards and elsewhere. The building management business managed 4,209 condominium units. In addition, the hotel business has been included in Other since the first quarter, and the allocation basis for company-wide expenses was revised beginning in the second quarter.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the condominium development business, only 2 units at “Will Rose Shinozaki” were handed over, while handovers in the sales agency business also fell below the year-earlier level. Meanwhile, the income-producing property business handed over 19 properties, including the “Jujo Project,” “Ryogoku Project” and “Kayabacho II Project.”

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | The Global Ltd. (3271) timely disclosure | Komori