Komori
Earnings presentation3261GRANDES,Inc.Real Estate

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Net sales were at the same level as in the year-earlier period, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all turned profitable as the gross profit margin improved and selling, general and administrative expenses declined. In real estate sales, weak sales of spec-built homes weighed on performance, while orders increased in construction contracting, including new-build construction and repair and renovation work.

Worth reading
16Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
76
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,450 million+0.1%
Operating profit¥15 million
Ordinary income¥8 million
Net income¥20 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥306 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate22.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 1.0 percentage point year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,600 million
Operating profit
¥150 million
Ordinary income
¥120 million
What the company explained in this material
Number of stores and locations
Sales offices: Fukuoka, Miyazaki and Shikoku. Year-end count and openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
24 employees (non-consolidated); 60 employees for the group as a whole (as of the end of December 2025, excluding part-time and contract employees). Changes in headcount during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,450 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥15 million
Ordinary income¥8 million
Net income¥20 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 22.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 1.0 percentage point year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥306 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,600 million / Operating profit ¥150 million / Ordinary income ¥120 million
Number of stores and locationsSales offices: Fukuoka, Miyazaki and Shikoku. Year-end count and openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees24 employees (non-consolidated); 60 employees for the group as a whole (as of the end of December 2025, excluding part-time and contract employees). Changes in headcount during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (20)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the real estate sales business, profit margins on spec-built homes declined and sales were weak due to the impact of the naphtha shock. In the construction contracting business, however, orders for new-build construction remained firm, while orders for repair and renovation work also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | GRANDES,Inc. (3261) timely disclosure | Komori