Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts325ATENTIAL Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been revised upward, with net sales increased by ¥5,035 million, operating income by ¥784 million, and net income by ¥497 million.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5035
¥ million (change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 October 2025
Net Sales28,046→33,081million
+18.0%
Operating profit3,020→3,804million
+25.9%
Ordinary income3,007→3,791million
+26.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,054→2,551million
+24.2%
Net income per share269.56→333.2yen
+23.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Sales, centered on the Company’s mainstay recovery wear product “BAKUNE,” have exceeded expectations, and the recent trend has remained strong after the Christmas gift season and other periods of peak demand. Net sales are expected to exceed the previous forecast against a backdrop of growing interest in and awareness of the recovery wear market, with profit also expected to exceed the previous forecast as a result of the increase in revenue.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥19,389 million; operating income: ¥2,276 million; ordinary income: ¥2,248 million; net income: ¥1,633 million (fiscal year ended August 2025)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥28,046 million → ¥33,081 million(+18.0%)
Operating profit¥3,020 million → ¥3,804 million(+25.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,007 million → ¥3,791 million(+26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,054 million → ¥2,551 million(+24.2%)
Net income per share269.56 yen → 333.2 yen(+23.6%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥19,389 million; operating income: ¥2,276 million; ordinary income: ¥2,248 million; net income: ¥1,633 million (fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason for the revisionSales, centered on the Company’s mainstay recovery wear product “BAKUNE,” have exceeded expectations, and the recent trend has remained strong after the Christmas gift season and other periods of peak demand. Net sales are expected to exceed the previous forecast against a backdrop of growing interest in and awareness of the recovery wear market, with profit also expected to exceed the previous forecast as a result of the increase in revenue.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of the mainstay product “BAKUNE” have exceeded expectations, and the recent sales trend has remained strong even after the Christmas gift season and other periods of peak demand. The Company expects higher revenue driven by growing interest in and awareness of the recovery wear market, with profit also expected to exceed the previous forecast as a result of the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | TENTIAL Inc. (325A) timely disclosure | Komori