Contents of this document
- Revenue and operating incomeFactorsDecrease in property sale transactions
- Foreign exchange gains or losses associated with loans to the U.S. subsidiaryImpact on profit or loss in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2025-357Impact on profit or loss in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2026158
- Sale of fixed assetsImpact in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 202633
- Impact of the liquidation of NRP in the previous yearImpact in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2025626
- Expand acquisitions through JINUSHI Leaseback
- Promote the introduction of interest rate-linked and CPI-linked clauses
- Increase ground rent upon expiration of the lease term
- Expand acquisitions through both new development and JINUSHI Leaseback
- Procurement contract value494 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+73.3%
- Percentage of properties planned for sale that have been finalized92 %
- Percentage of investment properties with tenant contracts in place99.6 %
- Equity ratio24.6 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 9.5 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end
- Net debt-to-equity ratio2.16 timesYear on year against the same period last yearUp 1.06x from the previous fiscal year-end
- DCR160.4 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp 25.5 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end
- Land-lease market¥10 trillion
- CRE market and land held by listed companies¥46 trillion
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥34,592 million (YoY -13.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,416 million (YoY +8.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,258 million (YoY +2.6%) |
| Net income | ¥2,092 million (YoY -24.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 21 / Year-on-year change (points) 4.6 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥100,000 million / Operating profit ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income ¥9,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥8,000 million / Earnings per share ¥386.62 / Annual Dividend ¥130 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 34.6 / Operating profit 36.8 / Ordinary income 36.2 / Net income for the current fiscal year 26.2 / Procurement 49.4 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress in line with expectations / Progressing smoothly |
| Segment results | Flow business Net Sales ¥30,815 million (YoY -18.5%) / Gross profit ¥4,027 million (YoY -16.1%) / Recurring-Revenue Businesses Net Sales ¥3,407 million (YoY +71.3%) / Gross profit ¥3,009 million (YoY +75.7%) / Other Net Sales ¥369 million (YoY +9,687.9%) / Gross profit ¥219 million (YoY +5,711.0%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decrease in property sale transactions / Subject Revenue and operating income, Factors Foreign exchange gains or losses associated with loans to the U.S. subsidiary / Impact on profit or loss in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2025 ¥-357 million / Impact on profit or loss in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥158 million, Factors Sale of fixed assets / Impact in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥33 million, Factors Impact of the liquidation of NRP in the previous year / Impact in 2Q of fiscal year ending December 2025 ¥626 million |
| Key KPIs | Procurement contract value 494 Hundreds of millions of yen, Percentage of properties planned for sale that have been finalized 92 %, Percentage of investment properties with tenant contracts in place 99.6 %, Equity ratio 24.6 %, Net debt-to-equity ratio 2.16 times, DCR 160.4 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 117 People / As of August 2026 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | U.S. dollar exchange rate ¥150 / Number of interest-rate hikes 2 times / Sale date Primarily expected in the fourth quarter |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Net income for the current fiscal year ¥100 100 million or more / Annual acquisitions ¥1,000 100 million or more |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥130 / Interim ¥65 / End of period ¥65 |
| Payout ratio | 33.6 % |
| Market Size / Share | Land-lease market ¥10 trillion, CRE market and land held by listed companies ¥46 trillion |
| New initiatives | Expand acquisitions through JINUSHI Leaseback, Promote the introduction of interest rate-linked and CPI-linked clauses, Increase ground rent upon expiration of the lease term, Expand acquisitions through both new development and JINUSHI Leaseback |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and operating income declined because fewer properties were sold. The stock business posted higher revenue and profit as rental income and the asset management business expanded. Net income was affected by the absence of the ¥626 million extraordinary gain related to the liquidation of NRP in the previous year. Acquisitions accelerated against a backdrop of expanding business opportunities resulting from Tokyo Stock Exchange reforms, investor demand and rising construction costs.