Komori
Financial Results Presentation3242URBANET CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Real Estate

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Nine Months Ended June 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, sales of urban rental apartments, detached houses and townhouses increased, resulting in significant year-on-year growth in revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income. Progress against the full-year forecast was 69.1% for revenue, 91.5% for operating profit, 90.8% for ordinary profit and 89.0% for net income.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13822
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales25,614 Millions of yen+117.3%
Operating profit3,315 Millions of yen+6,806.3%
Ordinary income2,588 Millions of yen
Net income1,690 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,567 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate23.0%
Year-on-year change (points)+4.1 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
37,044 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,623 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,850 Millions of yen
Net income
1,900 Millions of yen
Units sold: urban rental condominiums, detached houses and other properties
591 units
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales69.1%
Operating profit91.5%
Ordinary income90.8%
Net income89.0%
Units sold: urban rental condominiums, detached houses and other properties64.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Completion and revenue recognition for the core urban rental apartment business are generally progressing as planned. Townhouse and detached-house sales remain strong.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in urban rental apartment revenue
    Amount13,277 Millions of yen
  • Increase in detached-house revenue
    Amount516 Millions of yen
  • Increase in apartment revenue
    Amount418 Millions of yen
  • Increase in townhouse revenue
    Amount161 Millions of yen
  • Increase in revenue from land sales and other activities
    Amount20 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in construction contract revenue
    Amount-251 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in revenue from real estate purchases and sales
    Amount-190 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in revenue from real estate leasing, brokerage and other activities
    Amount-130 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Entry into the healthcare asset development business. Charge Suite Chitose-Karasuyama opened on 1 March 2026.
  • K9 launched its new FOLS TERRACE brand in March 2026.
  • Opened applications for AAC2026, a three-dimensional art competition exclusively for students.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Urban rental apartment units sold337 units
    Year on year against the same period last year97 units in the previous year
  • Detached-house units sold11 units
    Year on year against the same period last year9 units in the previous year
  • Apartment units sold17 units
    Year on year against the same period last year11 units in the previous year
  • Townhouse units sold17 units
    Year on year against the same period last year14 units in the previous year
  • Land sales and other transactions10 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year7 transactions in the previous year
  • ケーナイン revenue70 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment results
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
25,435 Millions of yen
yoy_change
13,821 Millions of yen
Segment profit
4,526 Millions of yen
yoy_change
3,271 Millions of yen
Hotel Business
Net Sales
178 Millions of yen
yoy_change
1 Millions of yen
Segment profit
37 Millions of yen
yoy_change
-7 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
TargetConsolidated revenue of ¥50 billion
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2028
Number of employees
Number of Employees
Employee55 People
Contracts and other items4 People
Subsidiaries40 People
Total111 People
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales25,614 Millions of yen (YoY +117.3%)
Operating profit3,315 Millions of yen (YoY +6,806.3%)
Ordinary income2,588 Millions of yen
Net income1,690 Millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 23.0% / Year-on-year change (points) +4.1 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,567 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 37,044 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,623 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,850 Millions of yen / Net income 1,900 Millions of yen / Units sold: urban rental condominiums, detached houses and other properties 591 units
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 69.1% / Operating profit 91.5% / Ordinary income 90.8% / Net income 89.0% / Units sold: urban rental condominiums, detached houses and other properties 64.6%
Self-assessment against the planCompletion and revenue recognition for the core urban rental apartment business are generally progressing as planned. Townhouse and detached-house sales remain strong.
Segment resultsReal Estate Business Net Sales 25,435 Millions of yen / Segment profit 4,526 Millions of yen / Hotel Business Net Sales 178 Millions of yen / Segment profit 37 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in urban rental apartment revenue / Amount 13,277 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in detached-house revenue / Amount 516 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in apartment revenue / Amount 418 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in townhouse revenue / Amount 161 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in revenue from land sales and other activities / Amount 20 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in construction contract revenue / Amount -251 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in revenue from real estate purchases and sales / Amount -190 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in revenue from real estate leasing, brokerage and other activities / Amount -130 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Urban rental apartment units sold / Value 337 units / Year on year against the same period last year 97 units in the previous year, Indicator name Detached-house units sold / Value 11 units / Year on year against the same period last year 9 units in the previous year, Indicator name Apartment units sold / Value 17 units / Year on year against the same period last year 11 units in the previous year, Indicator name Townhouse units sold / Value 17 units / Year on year against the same period last year 14 units in the previous year, Indicator name Land sales and other transactions / Value 10 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 7 transactions in the previous year, Indicator name ケーナイン revenue / Value 70 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Employee 55 People / Contracts and other items 4 People / Subsidiaries 40 People / Total 111 People / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Consolidated revenue of ¥50 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2028 / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed
New initiativesEntry into the healthcare asset development business. Charge Suite Chitose-Karasuyama opened on 1 March 2026., K9 launched its new FOLS TERRACE brand in March 2026., Opened applications for AAC2026, a three-dimensional art competition exclusively for students.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Construction progress was on track for projects scheduled for completion and revenue recognition during the current fiscal year, and revenue recognition proceeded as initially expected. Sales of urban rental apartments and whole-building properties to funds were also strong, as were K9's sales of townhouses, apartments and detached houses. The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was absorbed by the effect of higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Nine Months Ended June 2026 | URBANET CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (3242) timely disclosure | Komori