Komori
Earnings3241WILL,Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent were substantially higher than in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged from the previous forecast, taking a conservative view of progress in the development and subdivision business, the situation in the Middle East, and trends in prices and interest rates.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
79.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,020million yenYear on year +39.1%
Operating profit997million yenYear on year +79.9%
Ordinary income910million yenYear on year +84.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent611million yenYear on year +83.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,794million yen
of which net assets 5,778 million yen

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+417
Investment-73
Financials+1,219
Net change+1,563

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,386 million yen
Segment revenueDistribution 2,208 million yen (YoY +21.2%), Renovation 1,214 million yen (YoY +9.7%), Property Development and Sales 5,504 million yen (YoY +61.2%), Rentals 119 million yen (YoY +1.1%), Real-estate transaction-related 149 million yen (YoY +32.3%), Other 149 million yen (YoY +13.0%)
Segment profitDistribution 715 million yen (YoY +50.4%), Renovation 205 million yen (YoY +10.7%), Property Development and Sales 332 million yen (YoY +121.9%), Rentals 2 million yen, Real-estate transaction-related 78 million yen (YoY +47.5%), Other 48 million yen (YoY +40.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksForecast unchanged from the previous announcement (12 February 2026)
Revision to Earnings ForecastUnchanged
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the distribution business, the number of store visits, concluded transactions and properties handled increased due to the opening of stores in the three major metropolitan areas, online customer acquisition and stronger efforts to acquire properties for sale. In the renovation business, the number of construction contracts and property deliveries increased as a result of proposals made from the stage at which customers were considering a purchase. In the development and subdivision business, progress was made in the sale of subdivisions, contracts for and delivery of properties developed by the Company, and initiatives to purchase and resell properties. In the leasing business, the tenant occupancy rate and rental income increased as new tenants opened for business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization53 million yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog 1,097 million yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales9,020 million yen (YoY +39.1%)
Operating profit997 million yen (YoY +79.9%)
Ordinary income910 million yen (YoY +84.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent611 million yen (YoY +83.7%)
Total assets17,794 million yen
Net assets5,778 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities417 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-73 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities1,219 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,386 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Forecast unchanged from the previous announcement (12 February 2026)
Revision to Earnings ForecastUnchanged
Segment revenueDistribution 2,208 million yen (YoY +21.2%), Renovation 1,214 million yen (YoY +9.7%), Property Development and Sales 5,504 million yen (YoY +61.2%), Rentals 119 million yen (YoY +1.1%), Real-estate transaction-related 149 million yen (YoY +32.3%), Other 149 million yen (YoY +13.0%)
Segment profitDistribution 715 million yen (YoY +50.4%), Renovation 205 million yen (YoY +10.7%), Property Development and Sales 332 million yen (YoY +121.9%), Rentals 2 million yen, Real-estate transaction-related 78 million yen (YoY +47.5%), Other 48 million yen (YoY +40.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog 1,097 million yen
Depreciation and amortization53 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the distribution business, the number of store visits, concluded transactions and properties handled increased due to the opening of stores in the three major metropolitan areas, online customer acquisition and stronger efforts to acquire properties for sale. In the renovation business, the number of construction contracts and property deliveries increased as a result of proposals made from the stage at which customers were considering a purchase. In the development and subdivision business, progress was made in the sale of subdivisions, contracts for and delivery of properties developed by the Company, and initiatives to purchase and resell properties. In the leasing business, the tenant occupancy rate and rental income increased as new tenants opened for business.
Items this document does not state (15)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the distribution business, the expansion of store locations and online customer acquisition increased the number of store visits, concluded transactions and used properties handled, with benefits also extending to renovation and financial planning services. In the development and subdivision business, progress was made in the delivery of properties developed by the Company and in initiatives to purchase and resell properties.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | WILL,Co.,Ltd. (3241) timely disclosure | Komori