Komori
Earnings presentation3237INTRANCE CO.,LTD.Real estate

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue from the real estate business and hotel operations increased, while operating, ordinary and net losses widened due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses and losses on valuation of derivatives, among other factors. The company assessed results as substantially below budget and outlined a plan to achieve profitability in the fiscal year ending March 2027 through real estate sales, expanded hotel operations, and new businesses and M&A.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65
Million yen (year-on-year increase in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,073 million+30.1%
Operating profit¥-417 million
Ordinary income¥-499 million
Net income¥-501 million
Operating profit margin
Rate-38.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥3,344 million
Operating profit
¥120 million
Ordinary income
¥45 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥34 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue47.7%
Real-estate business revenue34.6%
Hotel operations business revenue60.8%
Other Businesses net sales0.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Substantially below budget
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Completion of two real estate sales
  • Growth in revenue from existing hotels
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses
  • Losses on valuation of derivatives, among other factors

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

New initiatives
  • Expansion of the resale of lodging facilities and development and sale of standalone lodging facilities
  • Increase in the number of newly opened ryokan under operation
  • Creation of New Businesses
  • Promotion of M&A and business alliances
  • Use of funds raised through convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights and stock acquisition rights to expand existing businesses and pursue M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees133 people
  • Equity ratio9.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year66.5% at the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Number of rooms at operated hotels18 rooms, 48 rooms, 49 rooms, approximately 190 rooms, approximately 130 rooms, approximately 70 rooms
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Occupancy rate (OCC)
  • Average daily rate (ADR)
Segment results
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥378 million+55.4%
Operating profit
¥38 million-6.3%
Hotel Operations Business
Net Sales
¥694 million+19.5%
Operating profit
¥-61 million
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥0 million
Operating profit
¥-23 million
Number of employees
133 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥1,073 million (YoY +30.1%)
Operating profit¥-417 million
Ordinary income¥-499 million
Net income¥-501 million
Operating profit marginRate -38.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥3,344 million / Operating profit ¥120 million / Ordinary income ¥45 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥34 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 47.7% / Real-estate business revenue 34.6% / Hotel operations business revenue 60.8% / Other Businesses net sales 0.0%
Self-assessment against the planSubstantially below budget
Segment resultsReal Estate Business Net Sales ¥378 million (YoY +55.4%) / Operating profit ¥38 million (YoY -6.3%) / Hotel Operations Business Net Sales ¥694 million (YoY +19.5%) / Operating profit ¥-61 million / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥0 million / Operating profit ¥-23 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Completion of two real estate sales / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Growth in revenue from existing hotels / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Losses on valuation of derivatives, among other factors / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 133 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 9.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 66.5% at the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of rooms at operated hotels / Value 18 rooms, 48 rooms, 49 rooms, approximately 190 rooms, approximately 130 rooms, approximately 70 rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Occupancy rate (OCC) / Value Not disclosed, Indicator name Average daily rate (ADR) / Value Not disclosed
Number of employees133 people
New initiativesExpansion of the resale of lodging facilities and development and sale of standalone lodging facilities, Increase in the number of newly opened ryokan under operation, Creation of New Businesses, Promotion of M&A and business alliances, Use of funds raised through convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights and stock acquisition rights to expand existing businesses and pursue M&A
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesThree months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as two real estate sales were completed and revenue from existing hotels grew, but losses widened due to declines in property management and construction revenue, the fixed-cost burden of the hotel business, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, and losses on valuation of derivatives, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | INTRANCE CO.,LTD. (3237) timely disclosure | Komori