Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3232Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc.Real estate

Notice Concerning Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Interim Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the interim period and full fiscal year ending March 2026 were revised upward for revenue and all profit figures. The interim profit forecasts were raised substantially, and the full-year outlook now calls for higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.2
% (change in interim ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 令和7年5月8日
Net SalesInterim period49,700→49,900million
+0.4%
Net SalesFull year107,000→109,000million
+1.9%
Operating profitInterim period4,050→5,240million
+29.4%
Operating profitFull year8,700→9,100million
+4.6%
Ordinary incomeInterim period3,920→5,260million
+34.2%
Ordinary incomeFull year8,400→9,000million
+7.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period3,000→3,960million
+32.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year5,900→6,100million
+3.4%
Net income per shareInterim period29.92→39.47yen and sen
+31.9%
Net income per shareFull year58.85→60.74yen and sen
+3.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

中間期は、イベント関連需要等により貸切バス事業の運輸業やビジネスホテル事業等で稼働・単価が上昇し、営業費用も前回予想を下回る見込みとなった。通期は、中間期までの業績に加え、自動車販売事業の流通業をはじめ需要増により営業収益が上振れる見込みだが、待遇改善による人件費上昇や物価高騰で営業費用の増加も見込まれる。

Previous-period results中間期:営業収益51,112百万円、営業利益5,149百万円、経常利益5,240百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益4,081百万円、1株当たり中間純利益40.77円。通期:営業収益103,849百万円、営業利益8,415百万円、経常利益8,514百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益6,058百万円、1株当たり当期純利益60.48円。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period 49,700 / Full year 107,000 → Interim period 49,900 / Full year 109,000(Interim period 0.4 / Full year 1.9)
Operating profitInterim period 4,050 / Full year 8,700 → Interim period 5,240 / Full year 9,100(Interim period 29.4 / Full year 4.6)
Ordinary incomeInterim period 3,920 / Full year 8,400 → Interim period 5,260 / Full year 9,000(Interim period 34.2 / Full year 7.1)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period 3,000 / Full year 5,900 → Interim period 3,960 / Full year 6,100(Interim period 32 / Full year 3.4)
Net income per shareInterim period 29.92 / Full year 58.85 → Interim period 39.47 / Full year 60.74
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast令和7年5月8日
Previous-period results中間期:営業収益51,112百万円、営業利益5,149百万円、経常利益5,240百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益4,081百万円、1株当たり中間純利益40.77円。通期:営業収益103,849百万円、営業利益8,415百万円、経常利益8,514百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益6,058百万円、1株当たり当期純利益60.48円。
Reason for the revision中間期は、イベント関連需要等により貸切バス事業の運輸業やビジネスホテル事業等で稼働・単価が上昇し、営業費用も前回予想を下回る見込みとなった。通期は、中間期までの業績に加え、自動車販売事業の流通業をはじめ需要増により営業収益が上振れる見込みだが、待遇改善による人件費上昇や物価高騰で営業費用の増加も見込まれる。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期は、イベント関連需要などにより貸切バス事業の稼働・単価が上昇し、ビジネスホテル事業なども収益が上振れたほか、営業費用が前回予想を下回る見込みとなったため。通期は、中間期までの業績に加え、自動車販売事業をはじめとする需要増で営業収益が上振れる一方、待遇改善による人件費上昇や物価高騰による営業費用増加を見込んでいるが、全体として利益が前回予想を上回る見込みとなったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Interim Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc. (3232) timely disclosure | Komori