Komori
Earnings3232Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, operating revenue, operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, with operating profit up 14.2% from the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, while ordinary profit and net income are forecast to decline. The annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥14 to ¥16.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1047
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year令和6年4月1日〜令和7年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales103,849¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 97.1%
Operating profit8,415¥ millionYear on year +14.2%Progress 96.7%
Ordinary income8,514¥ millionYear on year +13.0%Progress 101.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,058¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 102.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.48
Operating Margin8.1
Financial position at period-end
Total assets181,613¥ million
of which net assets 63,184 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.6%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,104
Investment-11,261
Financials-2,693
Net change-4,850

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,306 million
Segment revenueTransportation ¥24,242 million (YoY +2.6%), Real estate ¥36,412 million (YoY +2.4%), Distribution ¥35,069 million (YoY +10.1%), Leisure and Services ¥15,275 million (YoY +8.8%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥517 million (YoY +32.9%), Real estate ¥6,124 million (YoY +4.8%), Distribution ¥602 million (YoY +181.0%), Leisure and Services ¥1,142 million (YoY +40.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥107,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥8,700 million (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income¥8,400 million (YoY -1.4%)
Net income¥5,900 million (YoY -2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥16(+14.3%)
Payout ratio27.2
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

乗合バスの観光地輸送の好調、運賃改定、貸切バスの運賃見直し、タクシー乗務員の充足、不動産物件の開業・稼働、販売数量・販売単価の上昇、インバウンド拡大、客室稼働率や旅行参加人員の上昇。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥284,056 thousand, Other ¥6,816 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥41,435 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥279,223 thousand, Other ¥310 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,106 million
Orders received and order backlogBuilding Construction Orders received ¥4,304 million (YoY +19.6%) / Order backlog ¥2,165 million (YoY +8.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,045,502 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和6年4月1日〜令和7年3月31日
Net Sales¥103,849 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥8,415 million (YoY +14.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,514 million (YoY +13.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,058 million (YoY +27.5%)
Net income per share¥60.48
Operating Margin8.1
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.6 / End of previous period 32.5
Total assets¥181,613 million
Net assets¥63,184 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,104 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,261 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,693 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,306 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥107,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥8,700 million (YoY +3.4%) / Ordinary income ¥8,400 million (YoY -1.4%) / Net income ¥5,900 million (YoY -2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥16(+14.3%)
Payout ratio27.2
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Segment revenueTransportation ¥24,242 million (YoY +2.6%), Real estate ¥36,412 million (YoY +2.4%), Distribution ¥35,069 million (YoY +10.1%), Leisure and Services ¥15,275 million (YoY +8.8%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥517 million (YoY +32.9%), Real estate ¥6,124 million (YoY +4.8%), Distribution ¥602 million (YoY +181.0%), Leisure and Services ¥1,142 million (YoY +40.4%)
Orders received and order backlogBuilding Construction Orders received ¥4,304 million (YoY +19.6%) / Order backlog ¥2,165 million (YoY +8.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,106 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥284,056 thousand, Other ¥6,816 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥41,435 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥279,223 thousand, Other ¥310 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,045,502 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance乗合バスの観光地輸送の好調、運賃改定、貸切バスの運賃見直し、タクシー乗務員の充足、不動産物件の開業・稼働、販売数量・販売単価の上昇、インバウンド拡大、客室稼働率や旅行参加人員の上昇。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

乗合バスの観光地輸送の好調や運賃改定、貸切バスの運賃見直し、タクシー乗務員の充足、不動産物件の開業・稼働、販売数量・販売単価の上昇、インバウンド拡大、客室稼働率や旅行参加人員の上昇などにより業績が増加した。次期は物価高騰に伴う需要の停滞、人手不足、金利の上昇などの影響を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc. (3232) timely disclosure | Komori