Komori
Earnings3232Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Cumulative operating revenue for the first 3 quarters increased 9.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 19.4%, continuing the trend of higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were unchanged from the previously announced figures.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.4
Operating income, year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter令和6年4月1日~令和6年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales76,002¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 74.5%
Operating profit7,582¥ millionYear on year +19.4%Progress 99.8%
Ordinary income7,747¥ millionYear on year +18.5%Progress 103.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,935¥ millionYear on year +21.7%Progress 114.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share59.26円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets178,706¥ million
of which net assets 63,290 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.2%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTransportation ¥18,398 million (YoY +5.2%), Real Estate ¥25,743 million (YoY +9.2%), Distribution ¥25,101 million (YoY +8.0%), Leisure and Services ¥11,734 million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥853 million (YoY +78.2%), Real Estate ¥5,093 million (YoY +3.5%), Distribution ¥457 million (YoY +545.8%), Leisure and Services ¥1,130 million (YoY +37.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥102,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥7,600 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥7,500 million (YoY -0.5%)
Net income¥5,200 million (YoY +9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

分譲マンションの引渡し増加、賃貸ビルの新規開業、貸切バスの運賃改定、自動車販売の増加、ビジネスホテルの客室単価上昇などが収益に寄与し、全てのセグメントで増収増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥107,112 thousand, Other ¥6,816 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34,851 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥102,279 thousand, Other ¥103 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,765,381 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,861 million / Order backlog ¥2,426 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,045,402
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和6年4月1日~令和6年12月31日
Net Sales¥76,002 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥7,582 million (YoY +19.4%)
Ordinary income¥7,747 million (YoY +18.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,935 million (YoY +21.7%)
Net income per share59.26円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.2% / End of previous period 32.5%
Total assets¥178,706 million
Net assets¥63,290 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥102,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥7,600 million (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million (YoY -0.5%) / Net income ¥5,200 million (YoY +9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Segment revenueTransportation ¥18,398 million (YoY +5.2%), Real Estate ¥25,743 million (YoY +9.2%), Distribution ¥25,101 million (YoY +8.0%), Leisure and Services ¥11,734 million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥853 million (YoY +78.2%), Real Estate ¥5,093 million (YoY +3.5%), Distribution ¥457 million (YoY +545.8%), Leisure and Services ¥1,130 million (YoY +37.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,861 million / Order backlog ¥2,426 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,765,381 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥107,112 thousand, Other ¥6,816 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34,851 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥102,279 thousand, Other ¥103 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,045,402
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance分譲マンションの引渡し増加、賃貸ビルの新規開業、貸切バスの運賃改定、自動車販売の増加、ビジネスホテルの客室単価上昇などが収益に寄与し、全てのセグメントで増収増益となった。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

分譲マンションの引渡し増加、賃貸ビルの新規開業、貸切バスの運賃改定、自動車販売の増加、ビジネスホテルの客室単価上昇などが収益に寄与したためです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc. (3232) timely disclosure | Komori