Komori
Earnings3232Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2024, operating revenue increased 14.8% year on year and operating profit increased 69.9%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Demand recovery increased users of transportation and leisure services, while condominium selling prices also rose in the real estate business.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
69.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter令和5年4月1日〜令和5年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,951Millions of yenYear on year +14.8%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit1,689Millions of yenYear on year +69.9%Progress 26.4%
Ordinary income1,871Millions of yenYear on year +53.7%Progress 29.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,428Millions of yenYear on year +55.8%Progress 34.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share14.31円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets171,586Millions of yen
of which net assets 54,749 Millions of yenEquity ratio 31.7%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTransportation 5,771 Millions of yen (YoY +5.5%), Real Estate 7,551 Millions of yen (YoY +26.8%), Distribution 7,031 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%), Leisure and Services 3,133 Millions of yen (YoY +38.5%)
Segment profitTransportation 222 Millions of yen (YoY +133.7%), Real Estate 1,418 Millions of yen (YoY -1.0%), Distribution -88 Millions of yen, Leisure and Services 74 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales100,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit6,400 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income6,300 Millions of yen (YoY -8.9%)
Net income4,200 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥12(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

運輸・レジャー・サービスでは需要回復に伴う利用者増加、不動産ではマンション分譲の販売単価上昇。運輸では運賃改定、貸切バスでは団体旅行需要の回復、レジャー・サービスでは観光支援策や団体需要の回復も寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥54,092 thousand, Other ¥60 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥11,955 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥51,468 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 831 Millions of yen (YoY -26.1%) / Order backlog 2,480 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,462,289
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和5年4月1日〜令和5年6月30日
Net Sales21,951 Millions of yen (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit1,689 Millions of yen (YoY +69.9%)
Ordinary income1,871 Millions of yen (YoY +53.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,428 Millions of yen (YoY +55.8%)
Net income per share14.31円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.7% / End of previous period 31.2%
Total assets171,586 Millions of yen
Net assets54,749 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 100,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit 6,400 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income 6,300 Millions of yen (YoY -8.9%) / Net income 4,200 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥12(+20.0%)
Segment revenueTransportation 5,771 Millions of yen (YoY +5.5%), Real Estate 7,551 Millions of yen (YoY +26.8%), Distribution 7,031 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%), Leisure and Services 3,133 Millions of yen (YoY +38.5%)
Segment profitTransportation 222 Millions of yen (YoY +133.7%), Real Estate 1,418 Millions of yen (YoY -1.0%), Distribution -88 Millions of yen, Leisure and Services 74 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 831 Millions of yen (YoY -26.1%) / Order backlog 2,480 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥54,092 thousand, Other ¥60 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥11,955 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥51,468 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End107,301,583
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,462,289
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance運輸・レジャー・サービスでは需要回復に伴う利用者増加、不動産ではマンション分譲の販売単価上昇。運輸では運賃改定、貸切バスでは団体旅行需要の回復、レジャー・サービスでは観光支援策や団体需要の回復も寄与。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コロナ禍からの回復に伴う需要の取込みにより、バスや宿泊施設等の利用者が増加したほか、マンション分譲の販売単価が上昇した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mie Kotsu Group Holdings,Inc. (3232) timely disclosure | Komori