Komori
Earnings3231Nomura Real Estate Holdings,Inc.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 13.7% year on year and operating income decreased 30.6%. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥44 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥40.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.6
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales191,064¥ millionYear on year -13.7%Progress 17.7%
Operating profit25,540¥ millionYear on year -30.6%Progress 18.2%
Ordinary income21,648¥ millionYear on year -36.2%Progress 17.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,728¥ millionYear on year -36.5%Progress 17.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,836,892¥ million
of which net assets 802,282 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.3%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHousing ¥101,115 million (YoY -14.7%), Urban Development ¥48,657 million (YoY -21.8%), Overseas expansion ¥755 million (YoY -4.2%), Asset Management ¥4,249 million (YoY -3.8%), Brokerage and CRE ¥14,951 million (YoY +2.0%), Property management ¥27,358 million (YoY +4.1%), Other ¥67 million (YoY -4.4%)
Segment profitHousing ¥15,673 million (YoY -16.9%), Urban Development ¥5,504 million (YoY -50.6%), Overseas expansion ¥-1,656 million, Asset Management ¥2,883 million (YoY -7.4%), Brokerage and CRE ¥4,436 million (YoY -15.5%), Property management ¥1,196 million (YoY -34.4%), Other ¥36 million (YoY -10.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,080,000 million (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit¥140,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥125,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥86,000 million (YoY +3.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥44(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Housing, Urban Development, Overseas and Asset Management reported lower revenue and profit. Brokerage・CRE and Operations Management reported higher revenue but lower profit. No specific reasons for the changes were provided.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no companies added or removed, and no company names disclosed)
Impairment loss¥387 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥189 million, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥109 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥387 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,769 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End917,942,685 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,545,182 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥191,064 million (YoY -13.7%)
Operating profit¥25,540 million (YoY -30.6%)
Ordinary income¥21,648 million (YoY -36.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,728 million (YoY -36.5%)
Net income per share¥17.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.3% / End of previous period 28.5%
Total assets¥2,836,892 million
Net assets¥802,282 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,080,000 million (YoY +14.6%) / Operating profit ¥140,000 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥125,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥86,000 million (YoY +3.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥44(+10.0%)
Segment revenueHousing ¥101,115 million (YoY -14.7%), Urban Development ¥48,657 million (YoY -21.8%), Overseas expansion ¥755 million (YoY -4.2%), Asset Management ¥4,249 million (YoY -3.8%), Brokerage and CRE ¥14,951 million (YoY +2.0%), Property management ¥27,358 million (YoY +4.1%), Other ¥67 million (YoY -4.4%)
Segment profitHousing ¥15,673 million (YoY -16.9%), Urban Development ¥5,504 million (YoY -50.6%), Overseas expansion ¥-1,656 million, Asset Management ¥2,883 million (YoY -7.4%), Brokerage and CRE ¥4,436 million (YoY -15.5%), Property management ¥1,196 million (YoY -34.4%), Other ¥36 million (YoY -10.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,769 million
Impairment loss¥387 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥189 million, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥109 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥387 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no companies added or removed, and no company names disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End917,942,685 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,545,182 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHousing, Urban Development, Overseas and Asset Management reported lower revenue and profit. Brokerage・CRE and Operations Management reported higher revenue but lower profit. No specific reasons for the changes were provided.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that revenue and profit declined in Housing, Urban Development, Overseas and Asset Management, while Brokerage・CRE and Operations Management reported higher revenue but lower profit. No specific reasons for these changes were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nomura Real Estate Holdings,Inc. (3231) timely disclosure | Komori