Komori
Earnings3223SLD Entertainment Inc.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue was ¥878 million, down 7.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥24 million, down 40.3%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged from the most recently announced forecasts, with revenue of ¥3,626 million and operating profit of ¥182 million.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-40.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales878¥ millionYear on year -7.0%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit24¥ millionYear on year -40.3%Progress 13.2%
Ordinary income25¥ millionYear on year -38.8%Progress 13.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23¥ millionYear on year -40.0%Progress 17.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,008¥ million
of which net assets 543 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.9%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,626 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥182 million (YoY +44.4%)
Ordinary income¥181 million (YoY +37.8%)
Net income¥135 million (YoY +55.0%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares: ¥0.00; Class A shares: ¥32,000.00 → Common shares: Undetermined; Class A shares: ¥32,000.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the content planning services business, operations were suspended at some stores operated under management contracts due to renovations and other work, and the contract for store operations management services at 1 store ended. In the food service industry, raw material costs remained elevated for an extended period, while personnel and recruitment expenses continued to rise.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥6,146 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,864 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥878 million (YoY -7.0%)
Operating profit¥24 million (YoY -40.3%)
Ordinary income¥25 million (YoY -38.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23 million (YoY -40.0%)
Net income per share¥10.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.9 / End of previous period 54.8
Total assets¥1,008 million
Net assets¥543 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,626 million (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit ¥182 million (YoY +44.4%) / Ordinary income ¥181 million (YoY +37.8%) / Net income ¥135 million (YoY +55.0%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares: ¥0.00; Class A shares: ¥32,000.00 → Common shares: Undetermined; Class A shares: ¥32,000.00
Depreciation and amortization¥6,146 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,864 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the content planning services business, operations were suspended at some stores operated under management contracts due to renovations and other work, and the contract for store operations management services at 1 store ended. In the food service industry, raw material costs remained elevated for an extended period, while personnel and recruitment expenses continued to rise.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the content planning services business, operations were suspended due to renovations and other work at stores operated under management contracts, and the contract for store operations management services at 1 store ended. The Company also explained that the food service industry continued to face prolonged increases in raw material costs, as well as higher personnel and recruitment expenses associated with securing staff.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | SLD Entertainment Inc. (3223) timely disclosure | Komori