Komori
Earnings3223SLD Entertainment Inc.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue was broadly unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all declined, with net income down 39.2%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company forecasts higher earnings, including operating income of ¥182 million, up 44.4%, while its dividend forecast for common shares remains undecided.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,656¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 100.8%
Operating profit126¥ millionYear on year -12.7%Progress 69.2%
Ordinary income131¥ millionYear on year -8.0%Progress 72.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent87¥ millionYear on year -39.2%Progress 64.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.51
Operating Margin3.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,007¥ million
of which net assets 552 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.8%vs. prior year-end +8.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+87
Investment-48
Financials-132
Net change-93

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥224 million
Segment revenueReportable segments Single segment (culture content services business) / Breakdown by service Food-service offerings ¥2,485 million (YoY -5.4%) / Content Planning Services ¥1,171 million (YoY +13.3%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,626 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥182 million (YoY +44.4%)
Ordinary income¥181 million (YoY +37.8%)
Net income¥135 million (YoY +55.0%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 0.00 / Class A shares 32,000.00 → Common shares Undecided / Class A shares 32,000.00(Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares 0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Decline in revenue from food and beverage services; increase in revenue from content planning services due to inbound demand and the in-house production of merchandise; increases in raw material, personnel and recruitment costs; and recognition of an impairment loss of ¥23 million and an income tax adjustment of ¥15 million (loss).

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,499 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥23,106 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,864 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥3,656 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥126 million (YoY -12.7%)
Ordinary income¥131 million (YoY -8.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥87 million (YoY -39.2%)
Net income per share¥35.51
Operating Margin3.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.8% / End of previous period 46.2%
Total assets¥1,007 million
Net assets¥552 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥87 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-48 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-132 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥224 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,626 million (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit ¥182 million (YoY +44.4%) / Ordinary income ¥181 million (YoY +37.8%) / Net income ¥135 million (YoY +55.0%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 0.00 / Class A shares 32,000.00 → Common shares Undecided / Class A shares 32,000.00(Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares 0.0%)
Segment revenueReportable segments Single segment (culture content services business) / Breakdown by service Food-service offerings ¥2,485 million (YoY -5.4%) / Content Planning Services ¥1,171 million (YoY +13.3%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥25 million
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,499 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥23,106 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,864 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDecline in revenue from food and beverage services; increase in revenue from content planning services due to inbound demand and the in-house production of merchandise; increases in raw material, personnel and recruitment costs; and recognition of an impairment loss of ¥23 million and an income tax adjustment of ¥15 million (loss).
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from food and beverage services declined, while revenue from content planning services increased on inbound demand and the in-house production of merchandise. Costs including raw materials, personnel and recruitment also increased. The decline in net income was attributable to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥23 million and an income tax adjustment of ¥15 million (loss).

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | SLD Entertainment Inc. (3223) timely disclosure | Komori