Recognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)
The group
Fixed assets related to stores and rental assets owned by the Group, among others (individual store names: not disclosed)
Following a review of store assets for which closure had been decided, as well as the future recoverability of store assets and other assets, impairment losses were recognized in accordance with the Accounting Standard for Impairment of Fixed Assets.
Impairment losses of ¥5,120 million for the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period and ¥5,199 million for the full year were recognized as an extraordinary loss.
The fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026)
Reflected in the earnings report for the fiscal year ending February 2026 under Japanese GAAP (consolidated), released today.
Company response
not disclosed (the decision to close stores is stated, but the scope of business operations actually discontinued is not disclosed)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) |
| Date of occurrence | not disclosed (recognized in the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026) |
| Subject Entity | The group |
| Target Locations / Products | Fixed assets related to stores and rental assets owned by the Group, among others (individual store names: not disclosed) |
| Cause | Following a review of store assets for which closure had been decided, as well as the future recoverability of store assets and other assets, impairment losses were recognized in accordance with the Accounting Standard for Impairment of Fixed Assets. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Impairment losses of ¥5,120 million for the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period and ¥5,199 million for the full year were recognized as an extraordinary loss. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | The fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026) |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | Reflected in the earnings report for the fiscal year ending February 2026 under Japanese GAAP (consolidated), released today. |
| Suspended operations | not disclosed (the decision to close stores is stated, but the scope of business operations actually discontinued is not disclosed) |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Following a review of store assets for which closure had been decided, as well as the future recoverability of store assets and other assets, the Group recognized impairment losses in accordance with the Accounting Standard for Impairment of Fixed Assets.