Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined, and net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit into a loss. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, a substantial recovery in performance is expected, including operating profit of ¥10 billion.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales963,762¥ millionYear on year +18.8%Progress 85.0%
Operating profit5,050¥ millionYear on year -15.5%Progress 50.5%
Ordinary income4,911¥ millionYear on year -20.0%Progress 51.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,185¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥16.29
Operating Margin0.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets379,211¥ million
of which net assets 200,671 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.9%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+25,603
Investment-16,632
Financials-12,294
Net change-3,323

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,411 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,133,200 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +98.0%)
Ordinary income¥9,600 million (YoY +95.5%)
Net income¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026: Not disclosed (shown as —); forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027: 2,077.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to higher customer traffic at existing stores and the contribution from the performance of integrated 株式会社いなげや. However, the decline in the gross profit margin resulting from strengthened pricing and sales promotion initiatives, the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses due to higher personnel, utility and logistics costs, and the decrease in extraordinary gains related to the integration and other matters weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (株式会社セイブ) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 March 2026, マックスバリュ関東株式会社 acquired the Daiei Kanto business through an absorption-type company split and merged with イオンマーケット株式会社 through an absorption-type merger. Subsequently, the Company made マックスバリュ関東株式会社 a wholly owned subsidiary through a share exchange, and the company changed its name to 株式会社イオンフードスタイル.
Impairment loss¥5,199 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 107 / Gain on sale of investment securities 332 / Gain on negative goodwill 69 / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 5,199 / Provision for store closure losses 442 / Loss on closure of stores 82 / Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates 72 / Other 4
Depreciation and amortization¥19,088 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End199,100,691 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,516,035 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥963,762 million (YoY +18.8%)
Operating profit¥5,050 million (YoY -15.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,911 million (YoY -20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,185 million
Net income per share-¥16.29
Operating Margin0.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.9% / End of previous period 53.1%
Total assets¥379,211 million
Net assets¥200,671 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥25,603 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16,632 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-12,294 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,411 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,133,200 million (YoY +17.6%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +98.0%) / Ordinary income ¥9,600 million (YoY +95.5%) / Net income ¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026: Not disclosed (shown as —); forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027: 2,077.9%
Depreciation and amortization¥19,088 million
Impairment loss¥5,199 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 107 / Gain on sale of investment securities 332 / Gain on negative goodwill 69 / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 5,199 / Provision for store closure losses 442 / Loss on closure of stores 82 / Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates 72 / Other 4
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (株式会社セイブ) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 March 2026, マックスバリュ関東株式会社 acquired the Daiei Kanto business through an absorption-type company split and merged with イオンマーケット株式会社 through an absorption-type merger. Subsequently, the Company made マックスバリュ関東株式会社 a wholly owned subsidiary through a share exchange, and the company changed its name to 株式会社イオンフードスタイル.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End199,100,691 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,516,035 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to higher customer traffic at existing stores and the contribution from the performance of integrated 株式会社いなげや. However, the decline in the gross profit margin resulting from strengthened pricing and sales promotion initiatives, the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses due to higher personnel, utility and logistics costs, and the decrease in extraordinary gains related to the integration and other matters weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to higher customer traffic at existing stores and the contribution from the performance of the integrated 株式会社いなげや. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin declined as pricing and sales promotion initiatives were strengthened, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel, utility and logistics costs, and extraordinary gains related to the integration and other matters decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | United Super Markets Holdings Inc. (3222) timely disclosure | Komori