Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3221Yossix Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecasts announced on 13 February 2026, while net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
346
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales25,567→25,914million
+1.4%
Operating profit2,877→2,995million
+4.1%
Ordinary income3,214→3,283million
+2.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,092→2,025million
-3.2%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales exceeded the forecast because the Company opened 28 new stores, primarily under the Yataizushi format, and same-store sales remained above 100% of the previous year, among other factors. Although food prices, personnel expenses and energy costs increased, the impact was absorbed by net sales well above the break-even point. Net income fell below the forecast because impairment losses were recorded at subsidiaries and certain stores.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses (recorded at subsidiaries and certain stores; amount not stated)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥22,905 million; operating income: ¥2,328 million; ordinary income: ¥2,558 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,758 million; net income per share: ¥172.19 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥25,567 million → ¥25,914 million(1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,877 million → ¥2,995 million(4.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,214 million → ¥3,283 million(2.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,092 million → ¥2,025 million(△3.2%)
Net income per share¥201.97 → ¥197.68
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥22,905 million; operating income: ¥2,328 million; ordinary income: ¥2,558 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,758 million; net income per share: ¥172.19 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionNet sales exceeded the forecast because the Company opened 28 new stores, primarily under the Yataizushi format, and same-store sales remained above 100% of the previous year, among other factors. Although food prices, personnel expenses and energy costs increased, the impact was absorbed by net sales well above the break-even point. Net income fell below the forecast because impairment losses were recorded at subsidiaries and certain stores.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses (recorded at subsidiaries and certain stores; amount not stated)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company opened 28 new stores, primarily under the Yataizushi format, and same-store sales remained above 100% of the previous year. As a result, net sales exceeded the forecast. Although food costs, personnel expenses and energy costs increased, the impact was absorbed by net sales well above the break-even point, enabling operating income and ordinary income to exceed the forecasts as well. However, net income fell below the forecast because impairment losses were recorded at subsidiaries and certain stores.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Yossix Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3221) timely disclosure | Komori