Komori
Earnings3205DAIDOH LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 13.6% year on year to ¥32,502 million, while operating income turned positive at ¥371 million, compared with an operating loss in the previous year. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥40,000 million and operating income of ¥1,500 million.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,502¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 81.3%
Operating profit371¥ millionProgress 24.7%
Ordinary income177¥ millionProgress 13.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,893¥ millionProgress 242.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.39
Operating Margin1.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,940¥ million
of which net assets 11,804 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.3%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+423
Investment+2,860
Financials-3,711
Net change-428

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,438 million
Segment revenueApparel Business ¥29,265 million (YoY +15.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥3,237 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitApparel Business ¥759 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥910 million (YoY -8.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,000 million (YoY +23.1%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY +304.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,310 million (YoY +640.1%)
Net income¥780 million (YoY -58.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen per share → 50 Yen per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio72.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 174.9% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyBased on a DOE (dividend-on-equity) ratio of 4% and a payout ratio of at least 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー resulted in six months of its performance being included from the third quarter consolidated accounting period, significantly increasing consolidated operating income. Brooks Brothers increased revenue but posted lower profit due to higher sales of discounted merchandise. NEWYORKER saw lower revenue, mainly at outlet stores, while the real estate leasing business posted lower revenue and profit due to property sales. Net income included a ¥1,608 million gain on the sale of investment securities, among other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ジャパンブルー / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 大同利美特商貿(上海)有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥170 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,608 million, Other ¥162 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥210 million, Impairment Losses ¥170 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥135 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥205 million, Contract cancellation penalties ¥168 million, Restoration costs ¥106 million, Other ¥46 million
Depreciation and amortization¥809 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,696,897 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,303,030 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥32,502 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥371 million
Ordinary income¥177 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,893 million
Net income per share¥69.39
Operating Margin1.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.3% / End of previous period 30.5%
Total assets¥36,940 million
Net assets¥11,804 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥423 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥2,860 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,711 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,438 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million (YoY +23.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY +304.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,310 million (YoY +640.1%) / Net income ¥780 million (YoY -58.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen per share → 50 Yen per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio72.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 174.9% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyBased on a DOE (dividend-on-equity) ratio of 4% and a payout ratio of at least 30%
Segment revenueApparel Business ¥29,265 million (YoY +15.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥3,237 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitApparel Business ¥759 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥910 million (YoY -8.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥809 million
Impairment loss¥170 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,608 million, Other ¥162 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥210 million, Impairment Losses ¥170 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥135 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥205 million, Contract cancellation penalties ¥168 million, Restoration costs ¥106 million, Other ¥46 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ジャパンブルー / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 大同利美特商貿(上海)有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,696,897 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,303,030 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー resulted in six months of its performance being included from the third quarter consolidated accounting period, significantly increasing consolidated operating income. Brooks Brothers increased revenue but posted lower profit due to higher sales of discounted merchandise. NEWYORKER saw lower revenue, mainly at outlet stores, while the real estate leasing business posted lower revenue and profit due to property sales. Net income included a ¥1,608 million gain on the sale of investment securities, among other items.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー and the inclusion of six months of its results in the consolidated accounts, increased sales at Brooks Brothers and PONTE TORTO, and reforms to existing businesses contributed to the improvement in results. The real estate leasing business posted lower revenue and profit due to the sale of hotel properties and office buildings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIDOH LIMITED (3205) timely disclosure | Komori