Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3205DAIDOH LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2026, operating profit returned to profitability and exceeded the target set in the medium-term plan, driven by the consolidation of Japan Blue and the effects of business reforms. For FY2027, the company expects revenue of ¥400 billion and operating profit of ¥1.5 billion, reflecting a full-year contribution from Japan Blue and the effects of reforms across its businesses.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
435
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥32,502 million+13.6%
Operating profit¥371 million
Net income¥1,893 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥40,000 million
Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
¥2,699 million
Adjusted operating profit before amortization of goodwill (EBITA)
¥1,698 million
Operating profit before amortization of goodwill (EBITA)
¥1,698 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥780 million
ROE
8 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Achieved the annual target of ¥365 million under the First Medium-Term Management Plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
FY2025 adjusted EBITA
Japan Blue+¥872 million
Ponte Torto+¥508 million
New Yorker-¥470 million
Brooks Brothers-¥69 million
Dynacity-¥73 million
FY2026 adjusted EBITA forecast
Japan Blue+¥1,169 million
Brooks Brothers+¥220 million
Ponte Torto+¥182 million
New Yorker+¥158 million
Dynacity-¥49 million
New initiatives
  • Accelerate new store openings and strengthen global marketing for Japan Blue
  • Expand advertising, open new stores and develop new categories for Brooks Brothers
  • Strengthen Ponte Torto's product strategy and sales capabilities, and invest in personnel and core systems
  • Withdraw from unprofitable New Yorker stores, rebrand the business and launch new labels
  • Attract higher-priced tenants, strengthen promotional activities and improve rents at Dynacity
  • Form an M&A specialist team and strengthen its personnel
  • Apply the equity method following the acquisition of a 45% stake in Film Co., Ltd.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE17.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+37.3 percentage points
  • Share price (FY2025 year-end)¥700
    Year on year against the same period last yearBelow the previous year-end level
  • PER (FY2025 year-end)10.09 times
  • PBR (FY2025 year-end)1.9 times
  • Overseas revenue ratio (FY2024)19.7 %
Segment results
Apparel Business
Segment profit
¥759 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026
Net Sales¥36 billion
Operating profit¥1.5 billion
ROE8.0%
FY2028
Net Sales¥65.0 billion
Operating profit¥4 billion
ROE20.0%
Share price level¥2,000
Financial targets
FY2026
ROE8.0%
FY2028
ROE20.0%
DOE4%
Share price level¥2,000
Market Size / Share
Japan Blue operating regions70 countries and regions worldwide
Number of stores and locations
Number of store openings and closures during the periodExited 14 unprofitable New Yorker stores. Japan Blue planned and opened new stores including Japan Blue Jeans OSAKA, FUKUOKA and MOMOTARO JEANS FUKUOKA
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual Dividend¥50 per share
FY2026¥12 per share
Payout ratio
FY202630%
FY2028At least 30%
DOE4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥32,502 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥371 million
Net income¥1,893 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million / Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) ¥2,699 million / Adjusted operating profit before amortization of goodwill (EBITA) ¥1,698 million / Operating profit before amortization of goodwill (EBITA) ¥1,698 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥780 million / ROE 8 %
Self-assessment against the planAchieved the annual target of ¥365 million under the First Medium-Term Management Plan
Segment resultsApparel Business Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit ¥759 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFY2025 adjusted EBITA Japan Blue +¥872 million / Ponte Torto +¥508 million / New Yorker -¥470 million / Brooks Brothers -¥69 million / Dynacity -¥73 million / FY2026 adjusted EBITA forecast Japan Blue +¥1,169 million / Brooks Brothers +¥220 million / Ponte Torto +¥182 million / New Yorker +¥158 million / Dynacity -¥49 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 17.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +37.3 percentage points, Indicator name Share price (FY2025 year-end) / Value ¥700 / Year on year against the same period last year Below the previous year-end level, Indicator name PER (FY2025 year-end) / Value 10.09 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PBR (FY2025 year-end) / Value 1.9 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio (FY2024) / Value 19.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End Not disclosed / Number of store openings and closures during the period Exited 14 unprofitable New Yorker stores. Japan Blue planned and opened new stores including Japan Blue Jeans OSAKA, FUKUOKA and MOMOTARO JEANS FUKUOKA
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2026 Net Sales ¥36 billion / Operating profit ¥1.5 billion / ROE 8.0% / FY2028 Net Sales ¥65.0 billion / Operating profit ¥4 billion / ROE 20.0% / Share price level ¥2,000
Financial targetsFY2026 ROE 8.0% / FY2028 ROE 20.0% / DOE 4% / Share price level ¥2,000
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual Dividend ¥50 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / FY2026 ¥12 per share
Payout ratioFY2026 30% / FY2028 At least 30% / DOE 4%
Market Size / ShareJapan Blue operating regions 70 countries and regions worldwide
New initiativesAccelerate new store openings and strengthen global marketing for Japan Blue, Expand advertising, open new stores and develop new categories for Brooks Brothers, Strengthen Ponte Torto's product strategy and sales capabilities, and invest in personnel and core systems, Withdraw from unprofitable New Yorker stores, rebrand the business and launch new labels, Attract higher-priced tenants, strengthen promotional activities and improve rents at Dynacity, Form an M&A specialist team and strengthen its personnel, Apply the equity method following the acquisition of a 45% stake in Film Co., Ltd.
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2026, operating profit was supported by the contribution from Japan Blue, which became a consolidated subsidiary in August 2025, as well as management reforms including improved sales at Ponte Torto, lower depreciation and amortization expenses, and the withdrawal from unprofitable stores. In FY2027, the company expects Japan Blue's earnings to contribute for the full year, along with results from reforms across its businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | DAIDOH LIMITED (3205) timely disclosure | Komori