Komori
Disclosure3204Toabo CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

A portion of 1 listed stock issue held by the Company was sold, resulting in a gain on sale of ¥284 million. This gain is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
284
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Recognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

Period CoveredConsolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
ImplementationJanuary-June 2026 (the period in which the gain on sale arose; the sale itself has already been completed)
Going forwardThe gain is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. If disclosure of the Company's earnings forecasts for the fiscal year becomes necessary, the forecasts will be announced promptly once finalized.
AmountGain on sale: ¥284 million. Of this amount, ¥177 million was recognized by the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026.
Quantity / scale1 listed stock held by the Company
Reason

To improve the efficiency of the Company’s asset holdings

Impact on Business Performance

The gain is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. The Company is currently reviewing its earnings forecasts for the fiscal year, and will announce them once finalized if disclosure becomes necessary.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredRecognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)
Implementation DateJanuary-June 2026 (the period in which the gain on sale arose; the sale itself has already been completed)
Period CoveredConsolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
AmountGain on sale: ¥284 million. Of this amount, ¥177 million was recognized by the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026.
Quantity / scale1 listed stock held by the Company
Impact on Business PerformanceThe gain is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. The Company is currently reviewing its earnings forecasts for the fiscal year, and will announce them once finalized if disclosure becomes necessary.
ReasonTo improve the efficiency of the Company’s asset holdings
Future plansThe gain is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. If disclosure of the Company's earnings forecasts for the fiscal year becomes necessary, the forecasts will be announced promptly once finalized.
Items this document does not state (4)
Decision-Making BodyDecision DateGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To improve the efficiency of our asset holdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income) | Toabo Corporation (3204) timely disclosure | Komori