Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal3202Daitobo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning the Issuance of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights)

The Company resolved to issue 36 stock acquisition rights as stock options to its directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors, and 8 executive officers. Each stock acquisition right entitles the holder to acquire 1,000 common shares at ¥1 per share.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36
units
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of stock acquisition rights as stock options

発行・処分する株式数

36,000 common shares (36 stock acquisition rights, 1,000 shares per right)

Intended allottee
Name The Company's directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors, and the Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 8 independent officers / Number of stock acquisition rights 36 stock acquisition rights
The payment amount for the stock acquisition rights will be the option price per share calculated using the Black-Scholes model multiplied by the number of shares underlying the rights. The specific amount has not yet been determined.
Amount of funds to be raised

No funds will be raised by the Company. The Company's remuneration claims and payment obligations for the stock acquisition rights will be offset. The estimated net proceeds are Not disclosed.

Total Stock-Based Compensation
Remuneration claims equivalent to the total payment amount for the stock acquisition rights. The specific amount is Not disclosed.
Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
¥1 per share. The amendment provisions are Not disclosed.
Exercise period
Start Date 17 August 2029 / End date 16 August 2034
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
Total number issued 36 stock acquisition rights / Number of unexercised units Not disclosed
Reason for acquisition without consideration
No provisions have been established regarding the Company's acquisition of the stock acquisition rights.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
The Company's directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors, and the Company's executive officers: 8 people, 36 rights
Payment date
17 August 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The Black-Scholes model will be used. The share price will be the closing price of the Company's common shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 17 August 2026. The expected remaining life is 5.5 years, and volatility will be calculated based on closing prices from 17 February 2021 to 17 August 2026. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Based on a resolution at the Company's 196th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 24 June 2016, the Board of Directors adopted the resolution. Whether an independent third-party opinion was obtained is Not disclosed.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of stock acquisition rights as stock options
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of36,000 common shares (36 stock acquisition rights, 1,000 shares per right)
Issue price and disposal priceThe payment amount for the stock acquisition rights will be the option price per share calculated using the Black-Scholes model multiplied by the number of shares underlying the rights. The specific amount has not yet been determined.
Amount of funds to be raisedNo funds will be raised by the Company. The Company's remuneration claims and payment obligations for the stock acquisition rights will be offset. The estimated net proceeds are Not disclosed.
Payment date17 August 2026
Intended allotteeName The Company's directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors, and the Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 8 independent officers / Number of stock acquisition rights 36 stock acquisition rights
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe Black-Scholes model will be used. The share price will be the closing price of the Company's common shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 17 August 2026. The expected remaining life is 5.5 years, and volatility will be calculated based on closing prices from 17 February 2021 to 17 August 2026. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed.
Exercise price¥1 per share. The amendment provisions are Not disclosed.
Exercise periodStart Date 17 August 2029 / End date 16 August 2034
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsTotal number issued 36 stock acquisition rights / Number of unexercised units Not disclosed
Reason for acquisition without considerationNo provisions have been established regarding the Company's acquisition of the stock acquisition rights.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredThe Company's directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors, and the Company's executive officers: 8 people, 36 rights
Total Stock-Based CompensationRemuneration claims equivalent to the total payment amount for the stock acquisition rights. The specific amount is Not disclosed.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductBased on a resolution at the Company's 196th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 24 June 2016, the Board of Directors adopted the resolution. Whether an independent third-party opinion was obtained is Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (14)
Total issue valueEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To share with shareholders the benefits and risks of share price fluctuations and further increase directors’ motivation to contribute to higher share prices and enhanced corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Issuance of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) | Daitobo Co.,Ltd. (3202) timely disclosure | Komori